2004 Oscar Shouldabeens

1998 through 2007
FilmFan720
Tenured
Posts: 3449
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby FilmFan720 » Sun Feb 06, 2005 11:57 am

Still have to see several films, including Closer, Hotel Rwanda, Being Julia, Vera Drake and Bad Education.

PICTURE
*Before Sunset
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
House of Flying Daggers
Kill Bill vol. 2
Million Dollar Baby

DIRECTOR
*Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
Michael Gondry, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Richard Linklater, Before Sunset
Quentin Tarantino, Kill Bill vol. 2
Zhang Yimou, House of Flying Daggers

BEST ACTOR
Jim Carrey, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
Jamie Foxx, Ray
Ethan Hawke, Before Sunset
*Liam Neeson, Kinsey

BEST ACTRESS
*Julie Delpy, Before Sunset
Catalina Sandino Moreno, Maria Full of Grace
Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby
Uma Thurman, Kill Bill vol. 2
Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
*David Carradine, Kill Bill vol. 2
Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
Freddie Highmore, Finding Neverland
James Woods, This Girl's Life

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, The Aviator
Maggie Cheung, Hero
Kirsten Dunst, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
*Laura Linney, Kinsey
Sandra Oh, Sideways
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.

User avatar
Penelope
Site Admin
Posts: 5663
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 11:47 am
Location: Tampa, FL, USA

Postby Penelope » Sun Feb 06, 2005 12:30 am

My Oscars:

Best Picture:

1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Before Sunset
3. Spider-Man 2
4. Feux Rouges
5. Kinsey

Best Actor:

1. Paul Giamatti (Sideways)
2. Liam Neeson (Kinsey)
3. Jean-Pierre Darroussin (Feux Rouges)
4. Ethan Hawk (Before Sunset)
5. Dennis Quaid (In Good Company)

Best Actress:

1. Julie Delpy (Before Sunset)
2. Kate Winslet (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
3. Catalina Sandino Moreno (Maria Full of Grace)
4. Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake)
5. Isabelle Adjani (Bon Voyage)


Best Supporting Actor:

1. Peter Sarsgaard (Garden State)
2. Liev Schrieber (The Manchurian Candidate)
3. Rodrigo de la Serna (The Motorcycle Diaries)
4. Thomas Haden Church (Sideways)
5. Clive Owen (Closer)


Best Supporting Actress:

1. Laura Linney (Kinsey)
2. Natalie Portman (Garden State)
3. Virginia Madsen (Sideways)
4. Sharon Warren (Ray)
5. Lacey Chabert (Mean Girls)


Best Director:

1. Richard Linklater (Before Sunset)
2. Michel Gondry (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
3. Sam Raimi (Spider-Man 2)
4. Bill Condon (Kinsey)
5. Cédric Kahn (Feux Rouges)
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston

"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster

User avatar
Sonic Youth
Laureate
Posts: 7436
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
Location: USA

Postby Sonic Youth » Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:58 pm

Best Picture

1. Son Frere

2. Bad Education
3. Code 46
4. Shaolin Soccer
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Best Actor

1. Bruno Todeschini - Son Frere

2. Topher Grace - In Good Company
3. Vladimir Garin - The Return
4. Dennis Quaid - In Good Company
5. Jean-Pierre Darroussin - Red Lights

Best Actress

1. Nade Dieu - Notre Musique

2. Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake
3. Julie Delpy - Before Sunset
4. Tracey Ullman - A Dirty Shame
5. Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby


Best Supporting Actor

1. Alfred Molina - Coffee and Cigarrettes

2. Ben Gazzara - Dogville
3. Jude Law - I Heart Huckabees
4. Daniel Giménez Cacho - Bad Education
5. Neil Patrick Harris - Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle

Best Supporting Actress

1. Laura Linney - Kinsey

2. Carole Bouquet - Red Lights
3. Sandra Oh - Sideways
4. Cate Blanchett - The Aviator
5. Kathrin Sass - Goodbye, Lenin!


Best Director

1. Pedro Almodovar - Bad Education

2. Patrice Chereau - Son Frere
3. Michel Gondry - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. Michael Winterbottom - Code 46
5. Cedric Kahn - Red Lights

Best Original Screenplay

1. Bad Education

2. Code 46
3. I Heart Huckabees
4. Crimson Gold
5. In Good Company

Best Adapted Screenplay

1. Son Frere

2. Before Sunset
3. Million Dollar Baby
4. Sideways
5. Red Lights

Best Foreign Language Film

1. Son Frere

2. Bad Education
3. Shaolin Soccer
4. Crimson Gold
5. The Return

Best Documentary

1. Control Room

2. Going Upriver: The Long War of John Kerry
3. The Story of the Weeping Camel
4. The Yes Men
5. Fahrenheit 9/11

Best Cinematography

1. Coffee and Cigarettes

2. Hero
3. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
4. The Ladykillers
5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Best Editing

1. Cowards Bend the Knee

2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Tarnation
4. Code 46
5. Notre Musique

Best Art Direction/Set Direction

1. Hero

2. Undertow
3. Code 46
4. The Aviator
5. Sideways

Best Visual Effects

1. Hero

2. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkeban
3. Spiderman 2
4. A Very Long Engagement
5. Shaolin Soccer

Best Costumes

1. Hero

2. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
3. Ray
4. A Very Long Engagement
5. The Aviator


Best Score

1. Hero

2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Code 46
4. Bad Education
5. Undertow
"What the hell?"
Win Butler

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15660
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

2004 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Big Magilla » Sat Feb 05, 2005 7:17 pm

2004

Best Picture
The Aviator
Hotel Rwanda
Kinsey
*Million Dollar Baby
Sideways

Best Actor
Don Cheadle, Hotel Rwanda
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Aviator
*Jamie Foxx, Ray
Paul Giamatti, Sideways
Liam Neeson, Kinsey

Best Actress
Annette Bening, Being Julia
Catalina Sandino Moreno, Maria Full of Grace
Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake
*Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby
Kate Winslet, Finding Neverland

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Alda, The Aviator
Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
*Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
James Garner, The Notebook
Clive Owen, Closer

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett, The Aviator
Julie Christie, Finding Neverland
*Laura Linney, Kinsey
Virginia Madsen, Sideways
Natalie Portman, Closer

Best Director
Bill Condon, Kinsey
*Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
Terry George, Hotel Rwanda
Alexander Payne, Sideways
Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
“‎Life is a shipwreck, but we must not forget to sing in the lifeboats.” - Voltaire

Bruce_Lavigne
Graduate
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 1:47 pm
Location: Boston

Postby Bruce_Lavigne » Fri Feb 04, 2005 3:23 am

Best Picture
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (d. Michel Gondry)
2. The Incredibles (d. Brad Bird)
3. Sideways (d. Alexander Payne)
4. Million Dollar Baby (d. Clint Eastwood)
5. Collateral (d. Michael Mann)

Best Lead Actor
1. Paul Giamatti; Sideways
2. Jim Carrey; Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Clive Owen; Closer
4. Javier Bardem; The Sea Inside
5. Liam Neeson; Kinsey

Best Lead Actress
1. Imelda Staunton; Vera Drake
2. Kate Winslet; Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Julie Delpy; Before Sunset
4. Hilary Swank; Million Dollar Baby
5. Nicole Kidman; Birth

Best Supporting Actor
1. David Carradine; Kill Bill, Volume 2
2. Thomas Haden Church; Sideways
3. Tim McGraw; Friday Night Lights
4. Morgan Freeman; Million Dollar Baby
5. Mark Wahlberg; I [Heart] Huckabee's

Best Supporting Actress
1. Virginia Madsen; Sideways
2. Sandra Oh; Sideways
3. Lynn Redgrave; Kinsey
4. Laura Dern; We Don't Live Here Anymore
5. Sharon Warren; Ray

Best Director
1. Michel Gondry; Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Clint Eastwood; Million Dollar Baby
3. Michael Mann; Collateral
4. Alfonso Cuarón; Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
5. Alexander Payne; Sideways
Last edited by Bruce_Lavigne on Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.

119-1104894884

Postby 119-1104894884 » Thu Feb 03, 2005 9:41 pm

Sorry, Big Magilla, if Im stepping on your thread-starting, I just really like these shouldabeens threads and wanted to throw mine up for 2004. =)

BEST PICTURE
The Aviator
Before Sunset
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind*
The Incredibles
Sideways

BEST DIRECTOR
Pedro Almodóvar, Bad Education
Michael Gondry, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind*
Jørgen Leth & Lars von Trier, The Five Obstructions
Alexander Payne, Sideways
Martin Scorsese, The Aviator

BEST ACTOR
Kevin Bacon, The Woodsman
Javier Bardem, The Sea Inside
Jim Carrey, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Aviator
Paul Giamatti, Sideways*

BEST ACTRESS
Julie Delpy, Before Sunset
Laura Dern, We Don't Live Here Anymore
Catalina Sandino Moreno, Maria Full of Grace
Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake*
Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Rodrigo de la Serna, The Motorcycle Diaries
Mos Def, The Woodsman
Clive Owen, Closer*
Peter Sarsgaard, Kinsey

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, The Aviator*
Virginia Madsen, Sideways
Maya Maron, Broken Wings
Natalie Portman, Closer
Kyra Sedgwick, The Woodsman

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Aviator, John Logan
Bad Education, Pedro Almodóvar
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Charlie Kaufman*
The Incredibles, Brad Bird
Maria Full of Grace, Joshua Marston

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Before Sunset, Linklater, Ethan Hawke & Julie Delpy
Closer, Patrick Marber
Mean Girls, Tina Fey
The Motorcycle Diaries, José Rivera
Sideways, Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor*

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Aviator, Robert Richardson
Collateral, Dion Beebe & Paul Cameron
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Ellen Kuras
Hero, Christopher Doyle*
The Motorcycle Diaries, Eric Gautier

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Birth, Alexandre Desplat
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Jon Brion
The Incredibles, Michael Giacchino*
The Motorcycle Diaries, Gustavo Santaolalla
Young Adam, David Byrne


Return to “The 8th Decade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests