2006 Oscar Shouldabeens

1998 through 2007
User avatar
Damien
Laureate
Posts: 6331
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: New York, New York
Contact:

Postby Damien » Wed Jun 27, 2007 12:06 pm

Having finally caught up on video with the pictures I had wanted to see but missed in theatres (eg, Fur, The Fountain, Le Petit Lieutenant), I'm ready to close the book on 2006, a really wonderful year for movies.

BEST PICTURE OF 2006
1. C.R.A.Z.Y. (Jean-Marc Vallée)
2. Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
3. The Death Of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
4. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (Marc Rothemund)
5. Dreamgirls (Bill Condon)
6. Been Rich All My Life (Heather Lyn MacDonald)
7. Letters From Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
8. The Black Dahlia (Brian De Palma)
9. Shortbus (John Cameron Mitchell)
10. V For Vendetta (James McTiegue)

BEST ACTOR
1. Lino Ventura in Army Of Shadows
2. Kazunari Ninomiya in Letters From Iwo Jima
3. Toby Jones in Infamous
4. Leonardo DiCaprio in The Departed (but not Blood Diamond)
5. John Abraham in Water

BEST ACTRESS
1. Julia Jentsch in Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
2. Maggie Cheung in Clean
3. Helen Mirren in The Queen
4. Maggie Gyllenhaal in Sherrybaby
5. Kirsten Dunst in Marie Antoinette

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Nick Nolte in Clean
2. Gerald Alexander Held in Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
3. Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls
4. Mark Wahlberg in The Departed
5. Tobey Maguire in The Good German

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Simone Signoret in Army Of Shadows
2. Hillary Swank in The Black Dahlia
3. Maribel Verdú in Pan’s Labyrinth
4. Luminita Gheorghiu in The Death Of Mr. Lazarescu
5. Lily Tomlin in A Prairie Home Companion

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Jean-Marc Vallée for C.R.A.Z.Y.
2. Guillermo del Toro for Pan’s Labyrinth
3. Cristi Puiu for The Death Of Mr. Lazarescu
4. Marc Rothemund for Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
5. Bill Condon for Dreamgirls

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. C.R.A.Z.Y. – François Boulay and Jean-Marc Vallée
2. Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo del Toro
3. Letters From Iwo Jima – Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis
4. Changing Times – André Téchiné, Laurent Guyot and Pascal Bonitzer
5. The Death Of Mr. Lazarescu -- Cristi Puiu

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Dreamgirls – Bill Condon
2. The Black Dahlia – Josh Friedman
3. V For Vendetta – The Wachowski Brothers
4. The Departed – William Monahan
5. Army Of Shadows – Jean-Pierre Melville

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Dreamgirls – Tobias Schliessler
2. Water – Giles Nuttgens
3. V For Vendetta – Adrian Biddle
4. Whassup Rockers – Steve Gainer
5. The Notorious Bettie Page – Mott Hupfel

BEST FILM EDITING
1. Dreamgirls
2. C.R.A.Z.Y.
3. The Death Of Mr. Lazarescu
4. Pan’s Labyrinth
5. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days

BEST ART DIRECTION
1. C.R.A.Z.Y. – Patrice Vermette
2. Dreamgirls – John Myhre
3. V For Vendetta – Owen Patterson
4. The Notorious Bettie Page – Alexandra Mazur
5. The Nativity Story – Stefano Maria Ortolani

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Dreamgirls – Sharen Davis
2. C.R.A.Z.Y. – Ginette Magny
3. Bobby (and Hollywoodland) – Julie Weiss
4. The Painted Veil (and Infamous) – Ruth Myers
5. The Notorious Bettie Page – John A. Dunn

BEST MUSIC – NON-MUSICAL FILM
1. Volver – Alberto Iglesias
2. The Painted Veil (and The Queen) – Alexandre Desplat
3. The Black Dahlia – Mark Isham
4. Pan’s Labyrinth – Javier Navarrete
5. The Lake House – Rachel Portman

SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE
1. Dreamgirls
2. A Prairie Home Companion
3. Curious George
4. Shortbus
5. Whassup Rockers

BEST SONG
1. “Love You I Do” (Dreamgirls)
2. “Patience” (Dreamgirls)
3. "Upside Down" (Curious George)
4. "O Kazakhstan" (Borat)
5. “Questions” (Curious George)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. V For Vendetta
2. X Men: The Final Stand
3. Letters From Iwo Jima
4. World Trade Center
5. Children Of Men

BEST MAKE-UP
1. Dreamgirls
2. Bobby
3. C.R.A.Z.Y
4. The Queen
5. Infamous

SOMINEX AWARD (For The Most Boring Picture)
1. An Inconvenient Truth
2. United 93
3. Grey Souls
4. The Illusionist
5. Ask The Dust

DRAMAMINE AWARD (For The Most Offensive and/or Unbearable and/or Gag-Inducing Picture)
1. Little Miss Sunshine
2. Running With Scissors
3. Little Children
4. Babel
5. Fur
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell

Sabin
Laureate
Posts: 7301
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:52 am
Contact:

Postby Sabin » Wed Jun 27, 2007 11:47 am

Kudos on citing Adrien Brody from 'Hollywoodland'. Were he in the cast of 'The Black Dahlia' in lieu of Josh Hartnett (and Diane Lane over Hilary Swank), we'd be looking at something of a masterpiece.
"If you are marching with white nationalists, you are by definition not a very nice person. If Malala Yousafzai had taken part in that rally, you'd have to say 'Okay, I guess Malala sucks now.'" ~ John Oliver

dws1982
Tenured
Posts: 2927
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: AL
Contact:

Postby dws1982 » Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:37 pm

Somehow I never got around to posting these. The top ten list may not be the same as it was when I posted it in the 2006 forum. And I'm still not sure about the Best Film/Director winners, and won't be unless I watch the top two, back-to-back, hence the Film/Director split.

Best Film:
1- L'Enfant (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
2- Flags Of Our Fathers/Letters From Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
3- The Black Dahlia (Brian DePalma)
4- Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (Marc Rothemund)
5- Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
6- The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
7- Fateless (Lajos Koltai)
8- Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
9- A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman)
10- Infamous (Douglas McGrath)

Best Director:
1- Clint Eastwood, Flags of Our Fathers/Letters From Iwo Jima
2- Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, L'Enfant
3- Brian DePalma, The Black Dahlia
4- Marc Rothemund, Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
5- Michael Mann, Miami Vice

Best Lead Actor:
1- Toby Jones, Infamous
2- Jeremie Renier, L'Enfant
3- Kazunari Ninomiya, Letters From Iwo Jima
4- Adrien Brody, Hollywoodland
5- Michael Sheen, The Queen

Best Lead Actress:
1- Nathalie Baye, Le Petit Lieutenant
2- Julia Jenstch, Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
3- Helen Mirren, The Queen
4- Luminita Gheorghiu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
5- Laura Dern, Inland Empire

Best Supporting Actor:
1- Ken Watanabe, Letters From Iwo Jima
2- Gerald Alexander Held, Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
3- Nick Nolte, Clean
4- Jelil Lespert, Le Petit Lieutenant
5- Richard Griffiths, The History Boys

Best Supporting Actress:
1- Sandra Bullock, Infamous
2- Frances De La Tour, The History Boys
3- Carmen Maura, Volver
4- Mia Kirshner, The Black Dahlia
5- Maribel Verdu, Pan's Labyrinth

Best Ensemble:
1- The History Boys
2- Infamous
3- Flags of Our Fathers
4- Volver
5- A Prairie Home Companion

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1- Infamous
2- The History Boys
3- Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story
4- Fateless
5- The Departed

Best Original Screenplay:
1- L'Enfant
2- The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
3- Volver
4- Letters From Iwo Jima
5- The Queen

Best Cinematography:
1- Miami Vice
2- Fateless
3- The Black Dahlia
4- Letters From Iwo Jima
5- L'Enfant

Best Film Editing:
1- Flags of Our Fathers
2- A Prairie Home Companion
3- The Black Dahlia
4- Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
5- Miami Vice

Best Production Design:
1- The Black Dahlia
2- Tristram Shandy: A Cock And Bull Story
3- V For Vendetta
4- Marie Antoinette
5- Flags of Our Fathers

Best Costume Design:
1- Infamous
2- Dreamgirls
3- The Black Dahlia
4- A Prairie Home Companion
5- The Painted Veil

Best Original Score:
1- Ennio Morricone, Fateless
2- Kyle Eastwood, Michael Stevens, Letters From Iwo Jima
3- Rachel Portman, The Lake House
4- Mark Isham, The Black Dahlia
5- Alexandre Desplat, The Queen

Best Song:
1- "Goodbye To Mama", A Prairie Home Companion
2- "O Kazakhstan", Borat
3- "Doola and Dawla", Brothers of The Head

Best Sound:
1- Flags of Our Fathers
2- Letters From Iwo Jima
3- Inland Empire
4- Miami Vice
5- A Prairie Home Companion

Best Sound Editing:
1- Flags of Our Fathers
2- Miami Vice
3- Letters From Iwo Jima
4- World Trade Center
5- Casino Royale

Best Makeup:
1- Fateless
2- Pan's Labyrinth
3- Marie Antoinette
4- The Queen
5- V For Vendetta

Best Visual Effects:
1- Pan's Labyrinth
2- V For Vendetta
3- Flags of Our Fathers
4- Poseidon
5- Letters From Iwo Jima

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3221
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Precious Doll » Tue Apr 24, 2007 9:02 pm

Time for an update. I still need to see Empire State and Infamous (which has to be better then Capote).

Best Film

**Borat: Cultural Learning of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Little Children
The Queen
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story
Volver

Best Director

Pedro Almodovar for Volver
Clint Eastwood for Letters from Iwo Jima
**Todd Field for Little Children
Stephen Frears for The Queen
Michael Winterbottom for Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story

Best Actor

**Sacha Baron Cohen for Borat: Cultural Learning of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Ryan Gosling for Half Nelson
Sergi Lopez for Pan’s Labyrinth
Ulrich Muhe for The Lives of Others
Kazunari Ninomiya for Letters from Iwo Jima

Best Actress

Penelope Cruz for Volver
Laura Linney for Jindabyne
**Helen Mirren for The Queen
Gretchen Mol for The Notorious Bettie Page
Kate Winslet for Little Children

Best Supporting Actor

Ed Begley Jnr for For Your Consideration
Andre Dussollier for Private Lives in Public Places
Stephen Fry for V for Vendetta
Jackie Earle Haley for Little Children
**Michael Sheen for The Queen

Best Supporting Actress

Lola Duenas for Volver
Amanda Henderson for I Am a Sex Addict
**Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls
Carmen Maura for Volver
Blanca Portillo for Volver
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

Okri
Tenured
Posts: 2584
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:28 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB

Postby Okri » Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:32 pm

DAMIEN BONA HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Cars
Monster House
*A Scanner Darkly


You've just made my day.

The Original BJ
Emeritus
Posts: 4142
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm

Postby The Original BJ » Tue Apr 10, 2007 12:28 am

BEST PICTURE
*Children of Men
Letters From Iwo Jima
Little Children
The Science of Sleep
Volver

BEST DIRECTOR
Pedro Almodóvar - Volver
*Alfonso Cuarón - Children of Men
Brian De Palma - The Black Dahlia
Clint Eastwood - Letters From Iwo Jima
Michel Gondry - The Science of Sleep

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Departed
*Gael García Bernal - The Science of Sleep
Toby Jones - Infamous
Michael Sheen - The Queen
Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland

BEST ACTRESS
Penélope Cruz - Volver
Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal
*Helen Mirren - The Queen
Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet - Little Children

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Craig - Infamous
*Jackie Earle Haley - Little Children
Eddie Murphy - Dreamgirls
Jack Nicholson - The Departed
Mark Wahlberg - The Departed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Adriana Barraza - Babel
*Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikuchi - Babel
Carmen Maura - Volver
Phyllis Somerville - Little Children

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Babel - Guillermo Arriaga
Letters From Iwo Jima - Paul Haggis, Iris Yamashita
The Queen - Peter Morgan
The Science of Sleep - Michel Gondry
*Volver - Pedro Almodóvar

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
*Children of Men - David Arata, Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Timothy J. Sexton
The Departed - William Monahan
Dreamgirls - Bill Condon
Infamous - Douglas McGrath
Little Children - Todd Field, Tom Perrotta

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Child
The Lives of Others
Pan's Labyrinth
Three Times
*Volver

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Deliver Us From Evil
49 Up
An Inconvenient Truth
*Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cars
Monster House
*A Scanner Darkly

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Listen - Dreamgirls
*Love You I Do - Dreamgirls
O Kazakhstan - Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Our Town - Cars
Patience - Dreamgirls

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Black Dahlia
The Good German
The Painted Veil
The Queen
*Volver

BEST ART DIRECTION
The Black Dahlia
*Children of Men
Dreamgirls
Pan's Labyrinth
The Science of Sleep

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Curse of the Golden Flower
The Devil Wears Prada
*Dreamgirls
Hollywoodland
Marie Antoinette

BEST MAKEUP
Apocalypto
Dreamgirls
*Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
The Prestige

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Black Dahlia
*Children of Men
The Good German
Letters From Iwo Jima
Pan's Labyrinth

BEST FILM EDITING
*Babel
Children of Men
The Departed
Dreamgirls
United 93

BEST SOUND MIXING
Children of Men
Dreamgirls
Inland Empire
*Letters From Iwo Jima
A Prairie Home Companion

BEST SOUND EDITING
Cars
Casino Royale
Children of Men
Flags of Our Fathers
*Letters From Iwo Jima

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Casino Royale
The Fountain
Pan's Labyrinth
*Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Superman Returns




Edited By The Original BJ on 1234673735

Jim20
Temp
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 7:54 pm
Location: Pasadena, CA
Contact:

Postby Jim20 » Mon Mar 26, 2007 4:34 am

BEST PICTURE
Children of Men
**The Departed**
Letters From Iwo Jima
Pan's Labyrinth
United 93

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Craig, Casino Royale
**Leonardo DiCaprio, The Departed**
Clive Owen, Children of Men
Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Ken Watanabe, Letters From Iwo Jima

BEST ACTRESS
Ivana Baquero, Pan's Labyrinth
Penelope Cruz, Volver
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
**Helen Mirren, The Queen**
Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tsuyoshi Ihara, Letters From Iwo Jima
Kevin Kline, A Prairie Home Companion
Ian McKellen, The Da Vinci Code
**Michael Sheen, The Queen**
Mark Wahlberg, THe Departed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
**Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal**
Emily Blunt, The Devil Wears Prada
Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
Emma Thompson, Stanger Than Fiction

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, Children of Men
Guillermo Del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth
Clint Eastwood, Letters From Iwo Jima
Paul Greengrass, United 93
**Martin Scorsese, The Departed**

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Brick
The Fountain
Letters From Iwo Jima
**Pan's Labyrinth**
Stranger Than Fiction

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Children of Men
**The Departed**
Notes on a Scandal
A Prairie Home Companion
The Prestige

BEST ART DIRECTION
Children of Men
The Good German
The Illusionist
**Pan's Labyrinth**
The Prestige

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Apocalypto
**Children of Men**
Letters From Iwo Jima
Pan's Labyrinth
The Prestige

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
**The Devil Wears Prada**
The Fountain
The Good German
Marie Antoinette
The Prestige

BEST FILM EDITNG
Babel
Casino Royale
Children of Men
**The Departed**
United 93

BEST MAKEUP
Apocalypto
The Fountain
**Pan's Labyrinth**

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Da Vinci Code
**The Good German**
The Fountain
Pan's Labyrinth
Volver

BEST SOUND
Casino Royale
**Children of Men**
Letters From Iwo Jima
The Prestige
World Trade Center

BEST SOUND EDITING
Children of Men
Letters From Iwo Jima
**World Trade Center**

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
**The Fountain**
Pan's Labyrinth
Superman Returns


Children of Men - 2 wins (9 nominations)
The Departed - 5 wins (6 nominations)
Letters From Iwo Jima - 0 Wins (8 Nominations)
Pan's Labyrinth - 3 wins (9 nominations)
United 93 - 0 wins (3 nominations)




Edited By Jim20 on 1269375578

User avatar
criddic3
Tenured
Posts: 2750
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Postby criddic3 » Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:05 pm

Major categories mostly (changes could be made).

BEST PICTURE

The Departed
Letters from Iwo Jima
Pan's Labyrinth
The Queen
United 93


-- Honorable mentions go to Akeelah and the Bee, Dreamgirls, The Proposition, The Illusionist and Volver. I could have swapped out two of these for the foreign titles in my list, but "Letters" and "Labyrinth" really deserve to be in both lists. Of these five, The Queen had the best shot of being switched, probably with Dreamgirls.

BEST DIRECTOR

Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears, The Queen
Paul Greengrass, United 93
Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Guillermo Del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth

-- After previous nominations for Best Foreign Language Film, for Cronos and Devil's Backbone, del Toro emerges with his masterpeice.

BEST ACTOR

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Departed
Peter O'Toole, Venus
Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Ken Watanabe, Letters from Iwo Jima
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

-- DiCaprio wins his fifth nomination, after wins for What's Eating Gilbert Grape? (supp., 1993) and Titanic (1997). O'Toole sneaks in for a late-career triumph, in an unusual role. Watanabe bests up-and-coming Ryan Gosling for a nomination, his second after The Last Samurai (supp., 2003). Whitaker's impressive performance stops short of the win, paving the way for heart-stealing Will Smith's sensitive and uplifting portrayal of a struggling father overcoming the odds.

BEST ACTRESS

Penelope Cruz, Volver
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Helen Mirren, The Queen
Keke Palmer, Akeelah and the Bee
Kate Winslet, Little Children

-- Tougher than I thought, nominee-wise. Mirren was too good to lose, but Naomi Watts and Ivano Bacquero fought hard for a place here.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ben Affleck, Hollywoodland
Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls
Jack Nicholson, The Departed
Kazunari Ninomiya, Letters from Iwo Jima
Michael Sheen, The Queen

-- Like last year, this category had the longest list of contenders. Donald Sutherland (2nd year in a row) in Aurora Borealis, Sergei Lopez, Adam Beach, Michael Pena, Djimon Hounsou, Ray Winstone, James McAvoy and Matt Damon (some could be seen as co-leads). These five were extraordinary to top all of them. Nicholson was dynamic, Ninomiya was heartfelt, Sheen compelling, and Affeck surprisingly affecting. Eddie Murphy, on his second nomination (after 1999's Bowfinger) wins for a superb turn as an increasingly desperate musical would-be star in Dreamgirls.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Maggie Gyllenhaal, World Trade Center
Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
Emma Thompson, Stranger Than Fiction

-- Blanchett's third nomination, after Elizabeth (1998)and The Aviator (supp., 2004). Thompson's third for acting, after Howards End (1992) and The Remains of the Day (1993). Remaining three are first-timers, including winner Hudson.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Brick
Letters from Iwo Jima
Pan's Labyrinth
The Queen
Stranger Than Fiction


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Children of Men
The Departed
The Devil Wears Prada
Flags of Our Fathers
The Illusionist


BEST ART DIRECTION

Children of Men
Curse of the Golden Flower
Dreamgirls
Flags of Our Fathers
Pan's Labyrinth


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Apocalypto
Children of Men
The Illusionist
Letters from Iwo Jima
Pan's Labyrinth


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Curse of the Golden Flower
The Devil Wears Prada
Dreamgirls
Marie Antionette
The Prestige


BEST FILM EDITING

Apocalypto
Children of Men
The Departed
Dreamgirls
United 93


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Apocalypto
Curse of the Golden Flower
Letters from Iwo Jima
Pan's Labyrinth
Volver


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Alexandre Desplat, The Painted Veil
Alexandre Desplat, The Queen
Phillip Glass, The Illusionist
Javier Navarette, Pan's Labyrinth
Thomas Newman, The Good German

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"A Father's Way" (The Pursuit of Happyness)
"Listen" (Dreamgirls)
"Love You, I Do" (Dreamgirls)
"Our Town" (Cars)
"You Know My Name" (Casino Royale)

BEST MAKEUP

Apocalypto
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest


BEST SOUND

Apocalypto
Blood Diamond
Dreamgirls
Letters from Iwo Jima
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest


BEST SOUND-EFFECTS EDITING

Apocalypto
Casino Royale
Letters from Iwo Jima


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Casino Royale
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Superman Returns


TALLY

5 Pan's Labyrinth
4 Dreamgirls
Letters from Iwo Jima
1 Apocalypto
The Departed
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
The Pursuit of Happyness
The Queen
United 93
Last edited by criddic3 on Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
"If you can't stand the nut on the left and you can't stand the nut on the right, go for the Johnson,” Jonathan S. Bush (10/21/2016)

the critic
Graduate
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 4:02 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Postby the critic » Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:49 pm

PICTURE
1.-Pan's Labyrinth
2.-The Departed
3.-Letters from Iwo Jima
4.-United 93
5.-Volver
6.-Children of Men
7.-The Lives of Others
8.-Little Children
9.-The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
10.-Borat

DIRECTOR
1.-Martin Scorsese - The Departed
2.-Guillermo del Toro - Pan's Labyrinth
3.-Alfonso Cuaron - Children of Men
4.-Clint Eastwood - Letters from Iwo Jima
5.-Paul Greengrass - United 93

ACTOR
1.-Forest Withaker - The Last King of Scotland
2.-Ryan Gosling - Half Nelson
3.-Leonardo DiCaprio - The Departed
4.-Ken Watanabe - Letters from Iwo Jima
5.-Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat

ACTRESS
1.-Penelope Cruz - Volver
2.-Helen Mirren - The Queen
3.-Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal
4.-Kate Winslet - Little Children
5.-Shareeka Epps - Half Nelson

SUPPORTING ACTOR
1.-Jackie Earle Haley - Little Children
2.-Michael Sheen - The Queen
3.-Sergi Lopez - Pan's Labyrinth
4.-Eddie Murphy - Dreamgirls
5.-Ben Affleck - Hollywoodland

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1.-Vera Farmiga - The Departed
2.-Rinko Kikuchi - Babel
3.-Adriana Barraza - Babel
4.-Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls
5.-Carmen Maura - Volver

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1.-Pedro Almodovar - Volver
2.-Guillermo del Toro - Pan's Labyrinth
3.-Peter Morgan - The Queen
4.-Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck - The Lives of Others
5.-Michel Gondry - Science of Sleep

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1.-William Monohan - The Departed
2.-Todd Field, Tom Perrota - Little Children
3.-Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby - Children of Men
4.-Ron Nyswaner - The Painted Veil
5.-Jason Reitman - Thank You for Smoking

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1.-Children of Men
2.-Pan's Labyrinth
3.-The Black Dahlia
4.-Letters from Iwo Jima
5.-The Painted Veil

EDITING
1.-United 93
2.-The Departed
3.-Children of Men
4.-Babel
5.-Little Children

ART DIRECTION
1.-Pan's Labyrinth
2.-Marie Antoniette
3.-Children of Men
4.-The Fountain
5.-Dreamgirls

COSTUME
1.-Marie Antoniette
2.-The Painted Veil
3.-Dreamgirls
4.-The Devil Wears Prada
5.-Volver

MAKE-UP
1.-Pan's Labyrinth
2.-Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
3.-The Fountain
4.-Apocalypto
5.-The Prestige

ORIGINAL SCORE
1.-Pan's Labyrinth
2.-Volver
3.-The Painted Veil
4.-The Fountain
5.-The Departed

ORIGINAL SONG
1.-"Love You, I Do" - Dreamgirls
2.-"Patience" - Dreamgirls
3.-"Ordinary Miracle" - Charlotte's Web

SOUND
1.-Dreamgirls
2.-Children of Men
3.-The Departed
4.-United 93
5.-Letters from Iwo Jima

SOUND EDITING
1.-Letters from Iwo Jima
2.-Cars
3.-Flags of Our Fathers
4.-Monster House
5.-Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

FX
1.-Pan's Labyrinth
2.-The Fountain
3.-Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
4.-Science of Sleep
5.-Superman Returns

DOCUMENTARY
1.-Jesus Camp
2.-An Inconveniet Truth
3.-Neil Young Heart of Gold

ENSAMBLE CAST
1.-The Departed
2.-Volver
3.-Little Miss Sunshine
4.-Little Children
5.-Dreamgirls

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3221
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Precious Doll » Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:35 am

Time for an update....

1. Borat: Cultural Learning of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles)
2. Little Children (Todd Field)
3. Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom)
4. Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
5. The Queen (Stephen Frears)
6. Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
7. Container (Lukas Moodysson)
8. The Host (Joon-ho Bong)
9. 9/11 – The Twin Towers (Nick Read)
10. The Book of Revelation (Anna Kokkinos)

Best Film

**Borat: Cultural Learning of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Little Children
The Queen
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story
Volver

Best Director

Pedro Almodovar for Volver
Clint Eastwood for Letters from Iwo Jima
**Todd Field for Little Children
Stephen Frears for The Queen
Michael Winterbottom for Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story

Best Actor

**Sacha Baron Cohen for Borat: Cultural Learning of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Ryan Gosling for Half Nelson
Sergi Lopez for Pan’s Labyrinth
Kazunari Ninomiya for Letters from Iwo Jima
Ken Watanabe for Letters from iwo Jima

Best Actress

Penelope Cruz for Volver
Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal
Laura Linney for Jindabyne
**Helen Mirren for The Queen
Kate Winslet for Little Children

Best Supporting Actor

Ed Begley Jnr for For Your Consideration
Stephen Fry for V for Vendetta
Jackie Earle Haley for Little Children
Tsuyoshi Ihara for Letters from Iwo Jima
**Michael Sheen for The Queen

Best Supporting Actress

Lola Duenas for Volver
Amanda Henderson for I Am a Sex Addict
**Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls
Carmen Maura for Volver
Blanca Portillo for Volver
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

User avatar
Eric
Tenured
Posts: 2722
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Contact:

Postby Eric » Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:23 am

still way too early for me to do this, but what the hey:

Best Picture
The Case of the Grinning Cat
Dave Chappelle's Block Party
Children of Men
Inland Empire
Jackass: Number Two

Best Director
Robert Altman, A Prairie Home Companion
Alfonso Cuarón, Children of Men
Brian De Palma, The Black Dahlia
David Lynch, Inland Empire
Michael Mann, Miami Vice

Best Screenplay
Borat
The Case of the Grinning Cat
Fast Food Nation
John Waters: This Filthy World
Shortbus

Best Lead Female Performance
Maggie Cheung, Clean
Laura Dern, Inland Empire
Shareka Epps, Half Nelson
Luminita Gheorghiu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
Amy Sedaris, Strangers with Candy

Best Lead Male Performance
Gael García Bernal, The Science of Sleep
Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Daniel London, Old Joy
Will Oldham, Old Joy
John Waters, This Filthy World

Best Supporting Female Performance
Erykah Badu, Dave Chappelle's Block Party
Mia Kirshner, The Black Dahila
Catharine O'Hara, For Your Consideration
Fiona Shaw, The Black Dahlia
Grace Zabriskie, Inland Empire

Best Supporting Male Performance
Alec Baldwin, The Departed
Alain Chabat, The Science of Sleep
Sam Elliot, Thank You for Smoking
Ethan Hawke, Fast Food Nation
Nick Nolte, Clean

User avatar
Damien
Laureate
Posts: 6331
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: New York, New York
Contact:

Postby Damien » Sat Feb 24, 2007 2:56 am

I've still have quite a few films to see until this is finalized, but as of Oscar Weekend:

BEST PICTURE OF 2006
1. C.R.A.Z.Y. (Jean-Marc Vallée)
2. Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
3. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (Marc Rothemund)
4. Dreamgirls (Bill Condon)
5. Been Rich All My Life (Heather Lyn MacDonald)
6. Letters From Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
7. The Black Dahlia (Brian De Palma)
8. Shortbus (John Cameron Mitchell)
9. V For Vendetta (James McTiegue)
10. Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)

BEST ACTOR
1. Lino Ventura in Army Of Shadows
2. Kazunari Ninomiya in Letters From Iwo Jima
3. Toby Jones in Infamous
4. Aaron Webber in Whole New Thing
5. Leonardo DiCaprio in The Departed (but not Blood Diamond)

BEST ACTRESS
1. Julia Jentsch in Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
2. Maggie Cheung in Clean
3. Helen Mirren in The Queen
4. Maggie Gyllenhaal in Sherrybaby
5. Kirsten Durst in Marie Antoinette

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Nick Nolte in Clean
2. Gerald Alexander Held in Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
3. Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls
4. Mark Wahlberg in The Departed
5. Martin Sheen in The Departed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Simone Signoret in Army Of Shadows
2. Hilary Swank in The Black Dahlia
3. Maribel Verdú in Pan’s Labyrinth
4. Lily Tomlin in A Prairie Home Companion
5. Lily Taylor in The Notorious Bettie Page

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Jean-Marc Vallée for C.R.A.Z.Y.
2. Guillermo del Toro for Pan’s Labyrinth
3. Marc Rothemund for Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
4. Bill Condon for Dreamgirls
5. Clint Eastwood for Letters From Iwo Jima (but not Flags Of Our Fathers)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. C.R.A.Z.Y. – François Boulay and Jean-Marc Vallée
2. Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo del Toro
3. Letters From Iwo Jima – Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis
4. Army Of Shadows – Jean-Pierre Melville
5. The Queen -- Peter Morgan

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Dreamgirls – Bill Condon
2. The Black Dahlia – Josh Friedman
3. V For Vendetta – The Wachowski Brothers
4. The Departed – William Monahan
5. The Painted Veil – Ron Nyswaner

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Dreamgirls – Tobias Schliessler
2. Water – Giles Nuttgens
3. V For Vendetta – Adrian Biddle
4. Whassup Rockers – Steve Gainer
5. The Notorious Bettie Page – Mott Hupfel

BEST FILM EDITING
1. Dreamgirls – Virginia Katz
2. C.R.A.Z.Y. – Paul Jutras
3. Pan’s Labyrinth – Bernat Vilaplana
4. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
5. The Black Dahlia – Bill Pankow

BEST ART DIRECTION
1. C.R.A.Z.Y. – Patrice Vermette
2. Dreamgirls – John Myhre
3. V For Vendetta – Owen Patterson
4. The Notorious Bettie Page – Alexandra Mazur
5. The Nativity Story – Stefano Maria Ortolani

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Dreamgirls – Sharen Davis
2. C.R.A.Z.Y. – Ginette Magny
3. The Painted Veil – Ruth Myers
4. The Notorious Bettie Page – John A. Dunn
5. Infamous – Ruth Myers

BEST MUSIC – MUSICAL FILM
1. Dreamgirls
2 A Prairie Home Companion
3. Shortbus
4. Whassup Rockers

BEST MUSIC – NON-MUSICAL FILM
1. Volver – Alberto Iglesias
2. The Painted Veil – Alexandre Desplat
3. The Black Dahlia – Mark Isham
4. Pan’s Labyrinth – Javier Navarrete
5. The Lake House – Rachel Portman

BEST SONG
1. “Love You I Do” (Dreamgirls)
2. “Patience” (Dreamgirls

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
1. V For Vendetta
2. X Men: The Final Stand
3. Letters From Iwo Jima
4. Children Of Men
5. Flags Of Our Fathers

BEST MAKE-UP
1. Dreamgirls
2. C.R.A.Z.Y
3. The Queen
4. Infamous
5. V For Vendetta

SOMINEX AWARD
1. An Inconvenient Truth
2. United 93
3. Grey Souls
4. The Illusionist
5. Ask The Dust

DRAMAMINE AWARD
1. Little Miss Sunshine
2. Running With Scissors
3. Little Children
4. Babel
5. A Scanner Darkly
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell

User avatar
Mack Ten
Graduate
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 2:08 am
Contact:

Postby Mack Ten » Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:55 am

2006
01. Inland Empire
02. Volver
03. Pan's Labyrinth
04. A Prairie Home Companion
05. The Painted Veil
06. The Proposition
07. Babel
08. Children of Men
09. Letters from Iwo Jima
10. Little Children
11. The Departed
12. Clean
13. Notes on a Scandal
14. The Road to Guantanamo
15. House of Sand
16. Half Nelson
17. Borat
18. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
19. Marie Antionette
20. The Good German

Director


Alfonso Cuaron … Children of Men
Guillermo Del Toro … Pan's Labyrinth *
Alejandro Gonzalez Inaritu … Babel ^
David Lynch … Inland Empire
Martin Scorsese … The Departed


Ensemble


The Departed
Friends with Money
Letters from Iwo Jima
Pan's Labyrinth *
A Prairie Home Companion


Supporting Actor


Jackie Earle Haley … Little Children *
Sergi Lopez … Pan's Labyrinth
Eddie Murphy … Dreamgirls
Kazunari Ninomiya … Letters from Iwo Jima
Nick Nolte ... Clean ^


Supporting Actress


Adriana Barraza … Babel
Rinko Kikuchi … Babel
Carmen Maura … Volver ^
Frances McDormand … Friends with Money
Meryl Streep … A Prairie Home Companion *


Actor


Sascha Baron Cohen … Borat
Matt Damon … The Departed
Leonardo DiCaprio … The Departed *
Edward Norton … The Painted Veil
Ray Winstone … The Proposition


Actress


Maggie Cheung … Clean
Penelope Cruz … Volver
Judi Dench … Notes on a Scandal
Laura Dern … Inland Empire *
Jennifer Hudson … Dreamgirls

Hustler
Tenured
Posts: 2914
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:35 pm
Location: Buenos Aires-Argentina

Postby Hustler » Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:22 pm

2006
Best Picture
*Babel
The Departed
Dreamgirls
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen

Best Actor
Leonardo Di Caprio, The Departed
*Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Peter O’Toole, Venus
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
*Helen Mirren, The Queen
Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet, Little Children

Best Supporting Actor

Alec Baldwin, The Departed
*Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls
Bill Nighy, Notes on a Scandal
Michael Sheen, The Queen

Best Supporting Actress

*Adriana Barraza, Babel
Toni Collette, Little Miss Sunshine
Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
Catherine O'Hara, For Your Consideration

Best Director

Bill Condon, Dreamgirls
Clint Eastwood, Letters From Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears, The Queen
Paul Greengrass, United 93
*Martin Scorsese, The Departed

User avatar
Eric
Tenured
Posts: 2722
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Contact:

Postby Eric » Wed Jan 24, 2007 4:16 pm

--Damien wrote:Damn, it's a shame it's in a movie made by a director whose films I won't watch.

Much as it pains me to say this, I would go with your gut on this one, Damien. Everything you dislike about Michel Gondry is ramped up for maximum twee effect in The Science of Sleep. Mileage understandably varies, and it's one of those films I can easily see liking a lot more if I see it again someday, and Bernal is absolutely blazing hot in it (and I never thought he was all that up to this point, not even served up like a gay Latino lollipop in Bad Education), but ...

Let's just say this is a film in which the two leads spend a lot of time working through their sad-cute courtship by filming construction-paper-and-cellophane animation.




Edited By Big Magilla on 1264569483


Return to “The 8th Decade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest