2007 Oscar Shouldabeens

1998 through 2007
Hustler
Tenured
Posts: 2914
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:35 pm
Location: Buenos Aires-Argentina

Postby Hustler » Sun Jul 20, 2008 11:02 pm

5. Norma Alejandro in Live-In Maid
Damien, Her family name is Aleandro.

User avatar
Damien
Laureate
Posts: 6331
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: New York, New York
Contact:

Postby Damien » Sun Jul 20, 2008 8:47 pm

I'm pretty much done with 2007, here's my take. (Eligibility is based on being released in New YorK City in 2007, hence, the presence of some older films.) All in all, a highly pleasing year.

BEST PICTURE
1. Tears Of The Black Tiger (Wisit Sasanatieng)
2. Gone Baby Gone (Ben Affleck)
3, Verdict On Auschwitz: The Frankfurt Auschwitz Trial 1963-1965 (Rolf Bickel and Dietrich Wagner)
4. Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi)
5. Private Fears In Public Places (Alain Resnais)
6. Killer Of Sheep (Charles Burnett)
7. The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik)
8. The Wind That Shakes The Barley (Ken Loach)
9. Evening (Lajos Koltai)
10. Bridge To Terabithia (Gabor Csupo)

BEST ACTOR
1. Casey Affleck in The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford and Gone Baby Gone
2. Aaron Webber in Whole New Thing
3. Gordon Pinsent in Away From Her
4. Ethan Hawke in Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead
5. Tommy Lee Jones in In The Valley of Elah

BEST ACTRESS
1. Julie Christie in Away From Her
2, Claire Danes in Evening
3. Ellen Page in Juno
4. Julie Delpy in 2 Days In Paris
5. Norma Alejandro in Live-In Maid

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Pierre Arditi in Private Fears In Public Places
2. André Dussollier in Private Fears In Public Places
3. Paul Schneider in The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
4. Brian Dierker in Into The Wild
5. Ethan Hawke in The Hottest State

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Marie Pillet in 2 Days In Paris
2. Merritt Wever in Michael Clayton
3. Alison Lohman in Things We Lost In The Fire
4. Amy Ryan in Gone Baby Gone
5. Haley Bennett in Music and Lyrics

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Wisit Sasanatieng for Tears Of The Black Tiger
2. Ben Affleck for Gone Baby Gone
3. Rolf Bickel and Dietrich Wagner for Verdict On Aushwitz: The Frankfurt Auschwitz Trial 1963-1965
4. Alain Resnais for Private Fears In Public Places
5. Charles Burnett for Killer Of Sheep

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. 2 Days In Paris – Julie Delpy
2. Ten Canoes – Rolf de Heer
3. The Wind That Shakes The Barley – Paul Laverty
4. Hot Fuzz – Edgar Wright and Simon Pegg
5. Juno – Diablo Cody

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Gone Baby Gone – Ben Affleck and Aaron Stockard
2. Persepolis – Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi
3. Private Fears In Public Places – Jean-Michel Ribes
4. Evening – Susan Minot and Michael Cunningham
5. The Diving Bell And The Butterfly – Ronald Harwood

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford – Roger Deakins
2. We Own The Night – Joaquin Baca-Asay
3. Gone Baby Gone – John Toll
4. Tears Of The Black Tiger – Nattawut Kittikhun
5. Control – Martin Ruhe

BEST FILM EDITING
1. Gone Baby Gone – William Goldenberg
2. We Own The Night – John Axelrad
3. Evening – Allyson C. Johnson
4. The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford – Curtiss Clayton and Dylan Tichenor
5. Ten Canoes – Tania Nehme

BEST ART DIRECTION
1. Tears Of The Black Tiger – Ek Iemchuen
2. La vie en Rose – Olivier Raoux
3. Private Fears In Public Places – Jacques Saulnier and Solange Zeitoun
4. Gone Baby Gone – Sharon Seymour
5. Atonement – Sarah Greenwood

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. La vie en Rose – Marit Allen
2. Tears Of The Black Tiger – Chaiwichit Somoboon
3. Atonement – Jacqueline Durrand
4. Gone Baby Gone – Alix Friedberg
5. The Wind That Shakes The Barley – Elmer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh

BEST MUSIC – MUSICAL FILM
1. Music And Lyrics
2. I’m Not There
3. Control
4. Across The Universe

BEST MUSIC – NON-MUSICAL FILM
1. Gone Baby Gone – Harry Gregson-Williams
2. Tears Of The Black Tiger – Amornbhong Methakunavudh
3. Persepolis – Olivier Bernet
4. Evening – Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
5. 2 Days In Paris – Julie Delpy

BEST SONG
1. “Huck’s Tune” (Lucky You) – Bob Dylan
2. “A Meaningless Kiss” (Music and Lyrics) – Adam Schlesinger
3. “Happy Working Song” (Enchanted) – Alan Menken and Stephen Scwartz
4. “Do You Feel Me” (American Gangster) – Diane Warren
5. “Another Believer” (Meet The Robinsons) – Rufus Wainwright and Marius De Vries

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
1. Alvin And The Chipmunks
2. Sunshine
3. The Host
4. The Mist
5. The Astronaut Farmer

BEST MAKE-UP
1. La vie en Rose
2. Across The Universe
3. Bug
4. Talk To Me
5. The Orphanage

SOMINEX AWARD (For The Most Boring Picture)
1. Into Great Silence
2. Silk
3. The Mist
4. Waitress
5. Starting Out In The Evening

DRAMAMINE AWARD (For The Most Offensive and/or Unbearable and/or Gag-Inducing Picture)
1. Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Rescue Dawn
4. Ratatouille
5. Nancy Drew




Edited By Damien on 1216612154
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell

User avatar
Precious Doll
Emeritus
Posts: 3933
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Precious Doll » Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:05 am

The first update since February. I've managed to see most of the major films of 2007 expect for Eric Rohmer's latest.

1. Ex Drummer (Koen Mortier)
2. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungui)
3. The Witnesses (Andre Techine)
4. Zodiac (David Fincher)
5. The Edge of Heaven (Fatiah Akin)
6. Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas)
7. Import/Export (Ulrich Seidl)
8. Gone Baby Gone (Ben Affleck)
9. Les Chansons d’Amour (Christophe Honore)
10. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)

Best Film

**Ex Drummer
The Edge of Heaven
4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days
The Witnesses
Zodiac

Best Director

Faitah Akin for The Edge of Heaven
David Fincher for Zodiac
Koen Mortier for Ex Drummer
**Cristian Mungiu for 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days
Andre Techine for The Witnesses

Best Actor

Casey Affleck for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Mathieu Amalric for Heartbeat Detector
**Daniel Day-Lewis for There Will Be Blood
Woody Harleson for The Walker
Sam Riley for Control

Best Actress

**Do-yeon Jeon for Secret Sunshine
Ashley Judd for Bug
Laura Linney for The Savages
Ana Maria Marinca for 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days
Sophia Myles for Hallam Foe

Best Supporting Actor

**Michel Blanc for The Witnesses
Benedict Cumberbatch for Amazing Grace
Satish Kaushik for Brick Lane
Alan Tudyk for Death at a Funeral
Peter Vaughan for Death at a Funeral

Best Supporting Actress

Bernadette Damman for Ex Drummer
Elaine Jin for Lost in Beijing
Nursel Kose for The Edge of Heaven
**Demi Moore for Mr. Brooks
Kerry Walker for The Home Song Stories




Edited By Precious Doll on 1214726850
“Those Koreans. They’re so suspicious, you know, ever since Hiroshima.” Constance Langdon (Jessica Lange) from American Horror Story: Season One

User avatar
Eric
Tenured
Posts: 2723
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Contact:

Postby Eric » Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:27 am

Favorite acting of the year, VV ballot-style (well, only alphabetical).

Leading Performance
Casey Affleck, Gone Baby Gone
Olivier Gourmet, Congorama
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Margot at the Wedding
Billy Mitchell, The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
Charles Nelson Reilly, The Life of Reilly

Supporting Performance
Ben Foster, 3:10 To Yuma
Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild
Margo Martindale, Paris Je'taime
Chris Mintz-Plasse, Superbad
Kristen Wiig, Knocked Up




Edited By Eric on 1213460891

dws1982
Tenured
Posts: 3116
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: AL
Contact:

Postby dws1982 » Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:01 am

I haven't completely finalized things or closed the books on 2007, but I'm finally in the winding-down process. After I'd pretty much written 2007 off as a boring year, I'm glad I picked up again, because it turned out to be quite excellent; probably the best year since at least '01 and maybe '98.

These aren't final. I may change these in a day or two, especially in the big categories--film, screenplays, etc.

Best Film:
1- 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
2- Dans Paris (Christophe Honore)
3- The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel Von Donnersmark)
4- The Darjeeling Limited (Wes Anderson)
5- Gone Baby Gone (Ben Affleck)
6- No Country for Old Men (Coens)
7- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik)
8- We Own the Night (James Gray)
9- Regular Lovers (Phillippe Garrel)
10- Control (Anton Corbjin)

Next in Line: Dan in Real Life, Flanders, Into the Wild, Jindabyne, Private Fears in Public Places

Best Director:
1- Cristian Mungiu for 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days
2- Christophe Honore for Dans Paris
3- Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck for The Lives of Others
4- Wes Anderson for The Darjeeling Limited
5- Andrew Dominik for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Best Actor:
1- Tommy Lee Jones for In the Valley of Elah (and No Country For Old Men)
2- Sam Riley for Control (a very close number two)
3- Ulrich Muhe for The Lives of Others
4- Casey Affleck for Gone Baby Gone (and The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)
5- (tie) Steve Carrel for Dan in Real Life, Louis Garrel for Dans Paris (and Regular Lovers)

Best Actress:
1- Laura Linney for Jindabyne (she was good in The Savages, but I probably wouldn't include her in the top five)
2- Tabu for The Namesake
3- Anamaria Marinca for 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days
4- Ashley Judd for Bug
5- Mirjana Karanovic for Grbavica: The Land of My Dreams

Best Supporting Actor:
1- Hal Holbrook for Into the Wild
2- John Heard for Steel City
3- Guy Marchand for Dans Paris
4- Irrfan Khan for The Namesake
5- Clayne Crawford for Steel City

Best Supporting Actress:
1- Debora-Lee Furness for Jindabyne
2- Samantha Morton for Control
3- Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone
4- Romola Garai for Atonement
5- Emilia Fox for Cashback

Best Original Screenplay:
1- The Lives of Others
2- Dans Paris
3- 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days
4- The Darjeeling Limited
5- We Own the Night

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1- Gone Baby Gone
2- No Country For Old Men
3- Cashback
4- Private Fears in Public Places
5- The Bourne Ultimatum

Best Cinematography:
1- Regular Lovers
2- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3- The Darjeeling Limited
4- The Lives of Others
5- Gone Baby Gone

Best Editing:
1- We Own the Night
2- Cashback
3- 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days
4- Into the Wild
5- The Darjeeling Limited

Best Score (this includes regular instrumental scores, and song scores):
1- Dan in Real Life
2- The Lives of Others
3- Gone Baby Gone
4- Into the Wild
5- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Best Art Direction:
1- Bug
2- The Lives of Others
3- Gone Baby Gone
4- The Darjeeling Limited
5- Sunshine

Best Costumes:
1- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2- Zodiac
3- Juno
4- Black Book
5- Amazing Grace

Best Sound:
1- No Country for Old Men
2- We Own the Night
3- Control
4- Into the Wild
5- There Will Be Blood

Best Sound Effects:
1- Hot Fuzz
2- No Country for Old Men
3- 3:10 to Yuma

Best Visual Effects:
1- Sunshine
2- There Will Be Blood
3- 300

Best Makeup:
1- La Vie En Rose
2- Bug
3- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford




Edited By dws1982 on 1213479326

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 16213
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Postby Big Magilla » Fri Mar 14, 2008 6:03 pm

Correction made. There is, of course a famous 1931 film called Tabu. That must have been what I was thinking of! :;):

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12689
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:39 am

But what if he intended for it to be Irfan Khan IN Tabu? ;)
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

Reza
Tenured Laureate
Posts: 8441
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Postby Reza » Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:10 am

Big Magilla wrote:Best Supporting Actor
Irfan Khan, Tabu

You need to correct this nominee. Irfan Khan was in The Namesake. Tabu is his costar.

jprobth
Graduate
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:32 am
Location: Bangkok

Postby jprobth » Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:43 am

Best picture
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly*
Syndromes and a Century^
There Will Be Blood

Best director
Todd Haynes - I'm Not There
Sidney Lumet - Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Cristian Mungiu - 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly*
Apichatpong Weerasethakul - Syndromes and a Century^

Best actor in a leading role
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Mathieu Amalric - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood*
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Sam Riley - Control^

Best actress in a leading role
Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose^
Kate Dickie - Red Road
Ashley Judd - Bug*
Anamaria Marinca - 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Tang Wei - Lust, Caution

Best actor in a supporting role
Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood
Ben Foster - 3:10 to Yuma
Tommy Lee Jones - No Country for Old Men^
Max von Sydow - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly*

Best actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There*
Jennifer Jason Leigh - Margot at the Wedding
Samantha Morton - Control^
Emily Mortimer - Lars and the Real Girl
Aurora Quattrocchi - The Golden Door

Best ensemble
3:10 to Yuma
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead^
Bug
I'm Not There*
No Country for Old Men

Best original screenplay
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Syndromes and a Century*
Eastern Promises
I'm Not There
Lars and the Real Girl^

Best adapted screenplay
4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days^
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Lust, Caution
There Will Be Blood*
Zodiac

The Original BJ
Emeritus
Posts: 4312
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm

Postby The Original BJ » Fri Feb 29, 2008 1:34 am

BEST PICTURE
*The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Away From Her
I'm Not There
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen - No Country for Old Men
*Andrew Dominik - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
David Fincher - Zodiac
Todd Haynes - I'm Not There

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
*Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
James McAvoy - Atonement
Gordon Pinsent - Away From Her
Brad Pitt - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

BEST ACTRESS
*Julie Christie - Away From Her
Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose
Anamaria Marinca - 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Ellen Page - Juno
Tang Wei - Lust, Caution

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
*Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood
Robert Downey, Jr. - Zodiac
Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild
Tommy Lee Jones - No Country for Old Men

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
Olympia Dukakis - Away From Her
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement
*Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days - Cristian Mungiu
*I'm Not There - Todd Haynes, Oren Moverman
Juno - Diablo Cody
Michael Clayton - Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille - Brad Bird, Jim Capobianco, Jan Pinkava

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - Andrew Dominik
*Away From Her - Sarah Polley
No Country for Old Men - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
There Will Be Blood - Paul Thomas Anderson
Zodiac - James Vanderbilt

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
*4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Lust, Caution
The Orphanage
Persepolis

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Lake of Fire
My Kid Could Paint That
*No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Sicko

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Beowulf
Paprika
*Persepolis
Ratatouille
The Simpsons Movie

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Come So Far (Got So Far to Go) - Hairspray
*Falling Slowly - Once
Guaranteed - Into the Wild
True Love's Kiss - Enchanted
Walk Hard - Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
*The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
Lust, Caution
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood

BEST ART DIRECTION
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
*There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
Hairspray
Lust, Caution
*Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

BEST MAKEUP
Eastern Promises
Hairspray
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
*La Vie en Rose

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
*The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
I'm Not There
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

BEST FILM EDITING
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
I'm Not There
*No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

BEST SOUND MIXING
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
I'm Not There
*No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood

BEST SOUND EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
*Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
3:10 to Yuma

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Golden Compass
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
*Spider-Man 3
Transformers




Edited By The Original BJ on 1234673811

User avatar
Precious Doll
Emeritus
Posts: 3933
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Precious Doll » Sat Feb 23, 2008 4:38 am

barrybrooks8 wrote:BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AMY RYAN, GONE BABY GONE
Marisa Tomei, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton
Sigourney Weaver, The TV Set
Olympia Dukakis, Away From Her

I watched Jake Kasdan's The T.V. Set this afternoon based on a relatively positive review in Sight and Sound.

Whilst I was indifferent to the film overall Sigourney Weaver certainly stood out and delivered the best performance in the film. "Fuck".




Edited By Precious Doll on 1203759607
“Those Koreans. They’re so suspicious, you know, ever since Hiroshima.” Constance Langdon (Jessica Lange) from American Horror Story: Season One

barrybrooks8
Temp
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: Milwaukee

Postby barrybrooks8 » Sat Feb 23, 2008 3:14 am

BEST PICTURE

BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD
There Will Be Blood
Gone Baby Gone
Away From Her
Rescue Dawn

BEST DIRECTOR

SIDNEY LUMET, BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Sarah Polley, Away From Her
Werner Herzog, Rescue Dawn
David Fincher, Zodiac

BEST ACTOR

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS, THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Christian Bale, Rescue Dawn
Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah
Josh Brolin, No Country for Old Men
Ryan Gosling, Lars and the Real Girl

BEST ACTRESS

JULIE CHRISTIE, AWAY FROM HER
Helena Bonham Carter, Sweeney Todd
Marion Cotillard, La Vie En Rose
Jodie Foster, The Brave One
Rose McGowan, Grindhouse

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

CASEY AFFLECK, THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
Ahmad Khan Mahmoodzada, The Kite Runner
Hal Holbrood, Into the Wild
Paul Dano, There Will Be Blood
Steve Zahn, Rescue Dawn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AMY RYAN, GONE BABY GONE
Marisa Tomei, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton
Sigourney Weaver, The TV Set
Olympia Dukakis, Away From Her

BEST SCREENPLAY-ADAPTED

THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Gone Baby Gone
Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Zodiac
Away From Her

BEST SCREENPLAY-ORIGINAL

BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD
Year of the Dog
Lars and the Real Girl
Grindhouse
Superbad

BEST EDITING

BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD
Atonement
Michael Clayton
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Stephanie Daley

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
Rescue Dawn
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days
There Will Be Blood

BEST ART DIRECTION

THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
The Golden Compass

BEST COSTUME

THERE WILL BE BLOOD
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Atonement
The Golden Compass

BEST MAKEUP

LA VIE EN ROSE
Stardust
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
28 Weeks Later
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

BEST SOUND

THERE WILL BE BLOOD
The Bourne Ultimatum
Zodiac
Sunshine
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

BEST SOUND EDITING

LA VIE EN ROSE
Sweeney Todd
Enchanted
The Bourne Ultimatum
Hairspray

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

SUNSHINE
Transformers
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
300
Grindhouse

BEST SCORE

THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Michael Clayton
In the Valley of Elah
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Atonement

BEST SONG

FALLING SLOWLY, from ONCE
Say, from The Bucket List
Lyra, from The Golden Compass
That's How You Know, from Enchanted
Trying to Pull Myself Away, from Once

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

THE SIMPSONS MOVIE
Persepolis
Ratatouille
Surf's Up
Tmnt

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
La Vie En Rose
Persepolis

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE KING OF KONG: A FISTFUL OF QUARTERS
Sicko
No End in Sight
Crazy Love
For the Bible Tells Me So

BEST SHORTS

I MET THE WALRUS (Animated)
TANGHI ARGENTINI (Live-Action)

BEST TRAILER

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Margot at the Wedding
Michael Clayton
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

WORST PICTURE

RENDITION
Norbit
Lions for Lambs
The Number 23
Shrek the Third

Wins Tally:

There Will Be Blood 6
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead 4
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 2
La Vie En Rose 2
Away from Her 1
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 1
Gone Baby Gone 1
King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters 1
No Country for Old Men 1
Once 1
The Simpsons Movie 1
Sunshine 1

TOP NOMINATION RECEPIENTS:

There Will Be Blood 10
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 7
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead 6
La Vie En Rose 6
Away From Her 5
Rescue Dawn 5
Michael Clayton 4
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 4
Elizabeth: The Golden Age 3
Grindhouse 3
The Golden Compass 3
Gone Baby Gone 3
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 3
Zodiac 3

(Atonement turned out to be this year's The Good Shepherd: very high on my list of favorite movies, but hard to include in many categories. Keira Knightley was probably 7th on my list for actress, James McAvoy was 10th for actor, Saorise Ronan was 6th for supporting actress, Romola Garai was 7th, and the screenplay was 8th. )




A

1. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Gone Baby Gone
4. Away From Her
5. Rescue Dawn
6. The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters

A-

7. Atonement
8. The Kite Runner
9. Breach
10. In the Valley of Elah
11. Margot at the Wedding
12. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
12 1/2. 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days
13. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
13. Zodiac
15. Hot Fuzz
16. Year of the Dog
17. Superbad
18. The Brave One
19. Grindhouse
20. 300
21. Sicko

B+

22. Lars and the Real Girl
23. Michael Clayton
24. Sunshine
25. La Vie En Rose
26. No End in Sight
27. No Country for Old Men
28. The Golden Compass
29. The Simpsons Movie
30. Transformers
31. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
32. Ocean's Thirteen
33. Crazy Love


B

34. Knocked Up
35. Into The Wild
36. 28 Weeks Later
37. Juno
38. Mr. Brooks

B-

39. The Invasion
40. Stardust
41. The TV Set
42. Persepolis
43. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
44. Eastern Promises
45. For the Bible Tells Me So
46. Stephanie Daley

C+

47. American Gangster
48. A Mighty Heart
48 1/2. Reservation Road
49. Enchanted
50. The Bourne Ultimatum
51. 3:10 To Yuma
52. Reno 911: Miami
53. Hostel 2
54. I'm Not There
55. Bug
56. The Lookout
57. The Savages

C

58. Elizabeth: The Golden Age
59. Charlie Wilson's War
60. TMNT
61. Descent

C-

62. Spider-man 3
63. 1408
64. Harry Potter: The Order of the Phoenix
65. Across the Universe
66. Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story


D+

67. Shrek the Third
68. The Number 23
69. Lions for Lambs

D

70. Norbit
71. Rendition

Other movies that I watched but didn't really pay enough attention to grade (so I'll just give them an obligatory Pass/Fail):

Pass

Hairspray
Once
Bucket List

Fail

Alvin and the Chipmunks
Becoming Jane
Blades of Glory
No Reservations
Ratatouille
Surf's Up
Waitress
We Own The Night

I was also fortunate enough to see the ten best short film nominees in the animated and live-action categories. Here they are in order:

1. I Met the Walrus (A)
2. Peter and the Wolf (A)
3. Tanghi Argentini
4. At Night
5. Madame Tutli-Putli (A)
6. The Substitute
7. Even Pigeons Go To Heaven (A)
8. The Mozart of Pickpockets
9. The Tonto Woman
10. My Love (A)

(A)=Animated




(edited to add 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days, Reservation Road, and The Bucket List)
"Jesus! Look at my hands! Now really, I am too young for liver spots. Maybe I can merge them together into a tan."

User avatar
Penelope
Site Admin
Posts: 5663
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 11:47 am
Location: Tampa, FL, USA

Postby Penelope » Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:02 pm

Still much to see, but here's how it stands now:

Best Picture:

1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2. Atonement
3. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4. There Will Be Blood
5. Dan in Real Life


Best Director:

1. Andrew Dominik (The Assassination of Jesse James…)
2. Joe Wright (Atonement)
3. Julian Schnabel (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
4. Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
5. Danny Boyle (Sunshine)

Best Actor:

1. Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James…)
2. Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)
3. Javier Bardem (No Country For Old Men)
4. Steve Carrell (Dan in Real Life)
5. James McAvoy (Atonement)

Best Actress:

1. Julie Christie (Away From Her)
2. Keri Russell (Waitress)
3. Helena Bonham Carter (Sweeney Todd)
4. Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose)
5. Carice van Houton (Black Book)


Best Supporting Actor:

1. Hal Holbrook (Into the Wild)
2. Ed Harris (Gone Baby Gone)
3. Paul Dano (There Will Be Blood)
4. Doug Jones & Laurence Fishbourne (Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer)
5. Paul Schneider (The Assassination of Jesse James…)

Best Supporting Actress:

1. Saoirse Ronan, Romola Garai, & Vanessa Redgrave (Atonement)
2. Olympia Dukakis (Away From Her)
3. Catherine Keener (Into the Wild)
4. Kelly MacDonald (No Country For Old Men)
5. Amy Ryan (Gone Baby Gone)

Best Original Screenplay:

1. Dan in Real Life
2. 2 Days in Paris
3. Blades of Glory
4. Eastern Promises
5. Sunshine

Best Adapted Screenplay:

1. Away From Her
2. Atonement
3. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
5. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer

Best Cinematography:

1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2. Atonement
3. There Will Be Blood
4. Sunshine
5. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Film Editing:

1. No Country For Old Men
2. Atonement
3. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4. Sunshine
5. Eastern Promises

Best Costume Design:

1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2. Black Book
3. La Vie en Rose
4. Michael Clayton
5. Atonement

Best Original Score:

1. Sunshine
2. Atonement
3. There Will Be Blood
4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
5. Dan in Real Life

Best Sound:

1. There Will Be Blood
2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3. Sunshine
4. No Country For Old Men
5. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Visual Effects:

1. Sunshine
2. Atonement
3. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
4. Black Book
5. Lust, Caution

Best Art Direction:

1. Atonement
2. There Will Be Blood
3. La Vie en Rose
4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
5. Zodiac
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston

"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster

User avatar
criddic3
Tenured
Posts: 2770
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Postby criddic3 » Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:27 pm

BEST PICTURE

3:10 to Yuma
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood


BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd
Joel & Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Andrew Dominik, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Sean Penn, Into the Wild

Anderson reaches his second directing nomination, Burton his third, Joel Coen his second. Penn and Dominik debut in this category, with Dominik winning.

BEST ACTOR

Russell Crowe, 3:10 to Yuma
Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd
Emile Hirsch, Into the Wild
Brad Pitt, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Crowe makes his 7th nomination since 1997 (he won twice)! Depp reaches his 3rd nomination and won in 1994. Pitt makes a return after 13 years, and his third nod overall. He won in the supporting category for 1995's 12 Monkeys. Hirsch makes his debut here, as does (rather surprisingly) Day-Lewis. I guess My Left Foot kind of fell off the radar for me in 1989, despite nominations for supp. actress and screenplay. I was torn between categories in 2002 for his Gangs of New York role. His performance this year was too powerful to ignore, and he finally wins.

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams, Enchanted
Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
Julie Christie, Away from Her
Angelina Jolie, A Mighty Heart
Ellen Page, Juno

This is interesting. The only previously nominated actress was Christie, whose supporting role in Kenneth Branagh's version of Hamlet brought her a nomination a decade ago.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Paul Dano, There Will Be Blood
Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild
Tommy Lee Jones, No Country for Old Men

Bardem received a nomination in 2000 for Best Actor in Before Night Falls. Jones of course got a nod for The Fugitive, as well as a surprise directing nod for The Three Burials of the Melquiades Estrada. Everyone else is new, including winner Affleck, who was also excellent in Gone Baby Gone.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
Ruby Dee, American Gangster
Catherine Keener, Into the Wild
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Marisa Tomei, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead

Blanchett is on her fourth nomination with no wins yet. Keener is on her second. Tomei her third, and she won twice. Dee got a nod for Do the Right Thing. Ryan debuts and wins.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Juno
The Lookout
Michael Clayton
Ratatouille


The only repeat nominee here is Brad Bird, who got it for The Incredibles.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Away from Her
Gone Baby Gone
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood


Anderson was nominated for Boogie Nights and Magnolia. Affleck won in 1997, and here justifies that. Penn is on his first screenplay nod. The Coens won in 1996. Polley's only nod.

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Persepolis
Ratatouille
The Simpsons Movie


BEST ART DIRECTION

American Gangster
Atonement
Sweeney Todd
There Will Be Blood
La Vie en Rose


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
There Will Be Blood


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Across the Universe
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Enchanted
Lust, Caution
Sweeney Todd


BEST FILM EDITING

3:10 to Yuma
American Gangster
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille


BEST FOREIGN FILM

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France and USA)
Lust, Caution (Taiwan)
The Orphanage (Spain)
Persepolis (France)


BEST MAKEUP

Hairspray
Sweeney Todd
La Vie en Rose


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

3:10 to Yuma
Atonement
The Kite Runner
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Falling Slowly" from Once
"Guaranteed" from Into the Wild
"So Close" from Enchanted
"That's How You Know" from Enchanted
"A Way Back Into Love" from Music & Lyrics

BEST SOUND

3:10 to Yuma
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
Transformers


BEST SOUND EFFECTS

3:10 to Yuma
I Am Legend
Transformers


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

300
The Golden Compass
Transformers


---

Tally:

Assassination of J.J. = 4/5
3:10 to Yuma = 2/6
Sweeney Todd = 2/5
Transformers = 2/3
Away from Her = 1/2
Gone Baby Gone = 1/2
Into the Wild = 1/9
Juno = 1/2
No Country for Old Men = 1/7
Persepolis = 1/2
Ratatouille = 1/5
There Will Be Blood = 1/8
La Vie en Rose = 1/3




Edited By criddic3 on 1218167667
“If there’s a concrete wall in front of you, go through it,” Donald J. Trump (May, 2004)

FilmFan720
Emeritus
Posts: 3508
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby FilmFan720 » Thu Feb 14, 2008 7:58 am

Precious Doll wrote:Best Supporting Actress
**Demi Moore for Mr. Brooks

Further proof, Precious, of why you are one of my favorite list-makers around here. I never know quite what to expect from your lists, and this time around you didn't lack some surprise. Thanks for sharing your unique, but wonderful, cinematic tastes and insights.
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.


Return to “The 8th Decade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest