BAFTA Nominations & Predictions

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3443
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: BAFTA Nominations & Predictions

Postby Precious Doll » Tue Jan 09, 2018 3:57 am

My God, they snubbed Judi Dench!!!!!
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

anonymous1980
Laureate
Posts: 5212
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
Location: Manila
Contact:

Re: BAFTA Nominations & Predictions

Postby anonymous1980 » Tue Jan 09, 2018 2:58 am

BAFTA nominees. They're doing their own thing this year apparently. Yes, The Post was eligible.

BEST FILM
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears
DARKEST HOUR Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)
LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

DOCUMENTARY
CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck
ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
JANE Brett Morgen

ANIMATED FILM
COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli

DIRECTOR
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Denis Villeneuve
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
GET OUT Jordan Peele
I, TONYA Steven Rogers
LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory
THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh
MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King

LEADING ACTRESS
ANNETTE BENING Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
FRANCES McDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya
SALLY HAWKINS The Shape of Water
SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird

LEADING ACTOR
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out
GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour
JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Call Me by Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Darkest Hour
LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird
LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread
OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape of Water

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World
HUGH GRANT Paddington 2
SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
WILLEM DAFOE The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL MUSIC
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins
DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis

EDITING
BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
DUNKIRK Lee Smith
THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

COSTUME DESIGN
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges
THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips
WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

SOUND
BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
DUNKIRK Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees tbc
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees tbc

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
HAVE HEART Will Anderson
MAMOON Ben Steer
POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BRITISH SHORT FILM
AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
DANIEL KALUUYA
FLORENCE PUGH
JOSH O’CONNOR
TESSA THOMPSON
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15702
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Re: BAFTA Nominations & Predictions

Postby Big Magilla » Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:54 am

BAFTA Rising Star Nominees Announced

Timothée Chalamet
Daniel Kaluuya
Josh O'Connor
Florence Pugh
Tessa Thompson

Chalmet and Kaluuya interview each other for 31 minutes here:


https://www.yahoo.com/entertainment/tim ... 02749.html
“‎Life is a shipwreck, but we must not forget to sing in the lifeboats.” - Voltaire

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15702
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Re: BAFTA Nominations & Predictions

Postby Big Magilla » Fri Dec 22, 2017 2:20 am

It's a bit early, but here goes...

FYI: Three Billboards is a U.K./U.S. co-production and eligible for Best British Film. Dunkirk would be eligible, but Christopher Nolan has purportedly opted out of that consideration because he wants to win the more prestigious Best Film prize.

BEST FILM
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Alt.: The Post

BEST DIRECTION
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outisde Ebbing, Missouri
Steven Spielberg, The Post
Alt.: Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Alt.: Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
Alt.: Annette Bening, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
Alt.: Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Alt.: Julie Walters, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Alt.: Phantom Thread

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Paddington 2
Victoria & Abdul
Alt.: The Death of Stalin

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Darkest Hour
God's Own Country
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Victoria & Abdul
Alt.: Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco
Loving Vincent
“‎Life is a shipwreck, but we must not forget to sing in the lifeboats.” - Voltaire

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3443
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: BAFTA Nominations & Predictions

Postby Precious Doll » Fri Dec 22, 2017 1:05 am

I'd like to see Bill Nighy sneak in for Their Finest, which did rather respectable business in the UK.

Florence Pugh for Lady Macbeth would be a shoe-in in a weaker year but the BFTAs have a love affair with Judi Dench that will never end.
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

anonymous1980
Laureate
Posts: 5212
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
Location: Manila
Contact:

BAFTA Nominations & Predictions

Postby anonymous1980 » Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:48 pm

Let me take a stab at them!

BEST FILM
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST DIRECTION
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outisde Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Mark Rylance, Dunkirk
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Leslie Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Kristin Scott-Thomas, Darkest Hour
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Josh Singer and Liz Hannah, The Post
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, Blade Runner 2049
James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
Michael H. Weber and Scott Neustadter, The Disaster Artist
Paul King and Simon Farnaby, Paddington 2
Lee Hall, Victoria & Abdul

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
God's Own Country
Paddington 2
Victoria & Abdul


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco
Loving Vincent


Return to “90th Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest