Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

User avatar
flipp525
Laureate
Posts: 5830
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 7:44 am

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby flipp525 » Mon Jan 22, 2018 2:58 pm

Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

I could see The Post (in the morning's leading headline) missing out and giving way to something like The Florida Project. But basically I'm pretty comfortable with this very strong lineup.

Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

P.T. Anderson makes it in over Peele.

Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

The voting cutoff will obviously not affect Franco's chances. The bubble contenders like Denzel Washington or Jake Gyllenhaal (who is excellent (again) in Stronger) seem so out of the conversation as to be non-entities at this point.

Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

What are you going to do? I can't really see any one of these names not being called out tomorrow morning. Even Streep's supposed shakiness in the 5th spot is not really there at this point mainly because of the lack of strong alternatives. If she can get in for Florence Foster Jenkins, she can get in here. And she actually turns in a muted, low-key performance in The Post that would be worthy of acknowledgment. I would love it if Annette Bening could show up for her lovely work in Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool, but it seems as hard for her to get a nomination these days as it is for Tom Hanks. The brilliant Cynthia Nixon is clearly not happening at this point even though she gives one of the year’s best performances (if not the best, bar none).

Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Armie, Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

This seems like an incredibly dumb idea to put two film duos after 26 years of that not happening in this category, however I really do think it's possible. This category is so strong with such a deep bench, I can't help but think there will be some sort of shocker. Richard Jenkins did have the most lovely clip at SAG though, so I could be really blindly missing the mark here by not including him. My biggest wish is that Stuhlbarg and Harrelson both make it in.

Supporting Actress
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Catherine Keener, Get Out
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Lesley Manville gives the best supporting performance this year and she does have that BAFTA nod and at least one runner-up critics award; actresses have landed in this category going in with a lot less. And the Hunter/Chau/Blige/Spencer portion of the group (basically anyone who's not Metcalf or Janney) has felt really soft all season. I thought Hunter was very appealing in a nice lived-in performance, but I have to cite Hong Chau for saving the second half of Downsizing and bringing some real humanity to the film. I see that Franz Ferdinand is up the same alley as me with the Catherine Keener citation which is something I've been thinking about for months. Metcalf and Janney are the true locks. The remaining three spots seem very ripe for surprise candidates.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Incredibly strong lineup.

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Wonder

James Ivory finally wins for a great adaptation of a book that is very interior.
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."

-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell

Franz Ferdinand
Adjunct
Posts: 1329
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:22 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Contact:

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby Franz Ferdinand » Mon Jan 22, 2018 2:00 pm

BEST PICTURE
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

BEST ACTOR
Steve Carrell, Battle of the Sexes
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Shannon, The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Catherine Keener, Get Out
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Lost City of Z
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Wonder

Jefforey Smith
Graduate
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 12:13 pm
Location: Lexington, Kentucky

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby Jefforey Smith » Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:31 pm

BEST PICTURE

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Lady Bird
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
Call Me by Your Name
The Big Sick

BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Jordan Peele, Get Out

BEST ACTOR

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Daniel Kaluuuya, Get Out
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

BEST ACTRESS

Saorise Ronan, Lady Bird
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Meryl Street, The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Hong Chau, Downsizing
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lady Bird
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Big Sick

BEST ACAPTED SCREENPLAY

Mudbound
Wonder
Call Me by Your Name
Molly's Game
The Disaster Artist
Last edited by Jefforey Smith on Tue Jan 23, 2018 12:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

anonymous1980
Laureate
Posts: 5223
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
Location: Manila
Contact:

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby anonymous1980 » Mon Jan 22, 2018 7:58 am

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

Call Me By Your Name
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morbito (producers)

Dunkirk
Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas (producers)

Get Out
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm and Jordan Peele (producers)

I, Tonya
Tom Ackerley, Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers and Bryan Unkeless (producers)

Lady Bird
Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill and Scott Rudin (producers)

The Post
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger (producers)

The Shape of Water
J. Miles Dale and Guillermo del Toro (producers)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh (producers)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbargh, Call Me By Your Name

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick by Kumanil Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon
Get Out by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water by Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by Martin McDonagh

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me By Your Name by James Ivory
based on the novel Andre Aciman

The Disaster Artist by Scott Neudstadter and Michael H. Weber
based on the book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside 'The Room', The Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell.

Molly's Game by Aaron Sorkin
based on the book by Molly Bloom

Mudbound by Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
based on the novel by Hillary Jordan

Wonder by Stephen Chbosky, Jack Thorne and Steven Conrad
based on the novel by RJ Palacio,

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey, Angelina Jolie, Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore and Paul Young

Coco
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

In This Corner of the World
Sunao Katabuchi, Masao Maruyama and Taro Maki

The LEGO Batman Movie
Chris McKay, Roy Lee, Dan Lin, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Loving Vincent
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart and Hugh Welchman

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman (Chile) Sebastian Lelio, director
Foxtrot (Israel) Samuel Maoz, director
In the Fade (Germany) Fatih Akin, director
On Body and Soul (Hungary) Ildiko Enjyedi, director
The Wound (South Africa) John Trengove, director

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me By Your Name
Hoyt von Hoytema, Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast
Sarah Greenwood (production design) & Katie Spencer (set decoration)

Blade Runner 2049
Dennis Gassner (production design) & Alessandra Querzola (set decoration)

Darkest Hour
Sarah Greenwood (production design) & Katie Spencer (set decoration)

Phantom Thread
Mark Tildesley (production design) & Veronique Melery (set decoration)

The Shape of Water
Paul D. Austerberry (production) & Jeffrey A. Melvin and Shane Vieau (set decoration)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
Dario Marianelli, Darkest Hour
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG

"Mighty River", Mudbound
music & lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

"Remember Me", Coco
music & lyrics by Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez

"This Is Me", The Greatest Showman
music & lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

"Truth to Power", An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
music & lyrics by Ryan Tedder and T-Bone Burnett

"Visions of Gideon", Call Me By Your Name
music & lyrics by Surfjan Stevens

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul
Lindy Hemming, Wonder Woman

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett and Doug Hephill, Blade Runner 2049
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk
Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke and Brad Zoern, The Shape of Water
Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker and Michael Semanick, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Chris Burdon, Gilbert Lake and Chris Munro, Wonder Woman

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Julian Slater, Baby Driver
Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
Alex Gibson, Richard King, Dunkirk
Nathan Robitaille, The Shape of Water
Ren Klyce and Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049
John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover and Gerd Nefzer

Dunkirk
Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher and Paul Corbould

Okja
Erik-Jan De Boer, Stephen Clee, Lee Jeon Hyoung and Joon Hyung Kim

The Shape of Water
Dennis Berardi, Shane Mahan, Attila Ceylan and Aurore de Blois

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould and Neal Scanlon

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Ivana Primorac and Kazuhiro Tsuji, Darkest Hour
Brian Sipe, Alexei O'Brien and Tina Fabulic, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini and Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James
City of Ghosts, Matthew Heineman
Faces Places, JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
Jane, Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James A. Smith
Strong Island. Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Alone, Garrett Bradley
Edith+Eddie Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion and Kerrin James Sheldon
Kayayo: The Living Shopping Baskets, Mari Bakke Riise and Jørgen Lorentzen

BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED
Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
In a Heartbeat, Esteban Bravo, Beth David
Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes, Jan Lachauer, Jakob Schuh

BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE-ACTION
The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale
Icebox, Daniel Sawka and Camille Cornuel
The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath
Witnesses, David Koch

User avatar
rolotomasi99
Associate
Posts: 1924
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:13 pm
Location: n/a
Contact:

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby rolotomasi99 » Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:29 pm

BEST PICTURE

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO

Dunkirk

Lady Bird

Get Out

Call Me by Your Name

The Post

Darkest Hour

I, Tonya

The Florida Project

DIRECTING

The Shape Of Water

Lady Bird

Get Out

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO

Call Me by Your Name

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO

Lady Bird

Get Out

The Post

The Big Sick

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

The Disaster Artist

Wonder

LEAD ACTRESS

Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO

Sally Hawkins - The Shape Of Water

Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird

Margot Robbie - I,Tonya

Meryl Streep - The Post

LEAD ACTOR

Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour

Timothy Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out

Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread

James Franco - The Disaster Artist

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alison Janey - I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalfe - Lady Bird

Holly Hunter - The Big Sick

Leslie Manville - Phantom Thread

Mary J. Blige - Mudbound

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO

Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project

Richard Jenkins - The Shape Of Water

Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO

Michael Stulhberg - Call Me By Your Name

FILM EDITING

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO

Get Out

The Post

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Call Me by Your Name

ART DIRECTION

The Shape of Water

Blade Runner 2049

Beauty And The Beast

Murder On The Orient Express

The Post

COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty And The Beast

Murder On The Orient Express

Victoria and Abdul

Phantom Thread

A Quiet Passion

ORIGINAL SCORE

The Shape of Water

Darkest Hour

The Post

Victoria and Abdul

Wonderstruck

SOUND MIXING

Dunkirk

Blade Runner 2049

The Shape Of Water

The Last Jedi

Darkest Hour

SOUND EDITING

Dunkirk

Blade Runner 2049

The Last Jedi

Wonder Woman

Only The Brave

VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049

The Shape Of Water

The Last Jedi

War For The Planet of the Apes

Dunkirk

MAKEUP

Darkest Hour

Wonder

Guardians Of The Galaxy 2

SONG

"Remember Me" - Coco

"Mystery of Love”- Call Me By Your Name

“Visions Of Gideon”- Call Me By Your Name

"This Is Me" - The Greatest Showman

"Mighty River" - Mudbound
"When it comes to the subject of torture, I trust a woman who was married to James Cameron for three years."
-- Amy Poehler in praise of Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow

Okri
Tenured
Posts: 2609
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:28 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby Okri » Sun Jan 21, 2018 7:05 pm

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Actor
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, The Darkest Hour

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Shannon, The Shape of Water
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
The Lost City of Z
Molly’s Game
Wonder

Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
The Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best Production Design
Blade Runner 2049
The Darkest Hour
The Greatest Showman
The Post
The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design
The Greatest Showman
Murder on the Orient Express
Beauty and the Beast
Phantom Thread
The Post

Best Original Song
“Mysteries of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco
“Tell Me How Long,” Chasing Coral
“This is Me,” The Greatest Showman
“Truth to Power,” An Inconvenient Sequel

Best Original Score
Blade Runner 2049
The Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water

Best Sound Design
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Post
Wonder Woman

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman

Best Visual Effects
Alien Covenant
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
The War of the Planet of the Apes

Best Make-Up
Bright
The Darkest Hour
Wonder

Best Documentary Feature
City of Ghosts
Faces Places
Last Man in Aleppo
Jane
Strong Island

Best Animated Film
Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Film
Felicite
Foxtrot
In the Fade
The Insult
The Wound

Best Live Action Short
Icebox
The Eleven O’Clock
Facing Mecca
Lost Face
Rise of a Star

Best Documentary Short
116 Cameras
Alone
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Traffic Stop

Best Animated Short
Cradle
Fox and the Whale
In a Heartbeat
Lost Property Office
Negative Space

Number of BP nominees: 8
Most nominated: The Shape of Water

FilmFan720
Tenured
Posts: 3453
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby FilmFan720 » Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:52 pm

criddic3 wrote:
FilmFan720 wrote:
BEST SONG
“Come Alive” from The Greatest Showman


I don't believe this song was on the list of eligible songs.

http://www.cinemasight.com/awards-history/90th-academy-awards-2017/90th-academy-awards-2017-original-song-eligibility-list/



Thanks for catching that!
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.

User avatar
criddic3
Tenured
Posts: 2752
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby criddic3 » Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:38 pm

OscarGuy wrote:Ever since they made the rule that no film may have more Original Song nominees, most films only submit two songs. I'm just surprised they submitted only one.


They probably made the calculation that they'd avoid vote-splitting.
"If you can't stand the nut on the left and you can't stand the nut on the right, go for the Johnson,” Jonathan S. Bush (10/21/2016)

The Original BJ
Emeritus
Posts: 4202
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby The Original BJ » Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:20 pm

PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
The Lost City of Z
Molly's Game
Mudbound

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman
Foxtrot
In the Fade
The Insult
Loveless

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
City of Ghosts
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
Jane
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
In This Corner of the World
Loving Vincent

ORIGINAL SONG
"Mighty River," Mudbound
"Mystery of Love," Call Me By Your Name
"Prayers for This World," Cries From Syria
"Remember Me," Coco
"This Is Me," The Greatest Showman

ORIGINAL SCORE
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
The Greatest Showman
Phantom Thread
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder Woman

MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Wonder

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Lost City of Z
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

SOUND MIXING
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman

SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman

VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12546
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby OscarGuy » Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:03 pm

Ever since they made the rule that no film may have more Original Song nominees, most films only submit two songs. I'm just surprised they submitted only one.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

User avatar
criddic3
Tenured
Posts: 2752
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby criddic3 » Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:45 pm

FilmFan720 wrote:
BEST SONG
“Come Alive” from The Greatest Showman


I don't believe this song was on the list of eligible songs.

http://www.cinemasight.com/awards-history/90th-academy-awards-2017/90th-academy-awards-2017-original-song-eligibility-list/
"If you can't stand the nut on the left and you can't stand the nut on the right, go for the Johnson,” Jonathan S. Bush (10/21/2016)

FilmFan720
Tenured
Posts: 3453
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby FilmFan720 » Sat Jan 20, 2018 4:50 pm

PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonaugh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
*gut feeling I'm not brave enough to predict: McDonaugh out and Craig Gillespie in

ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Molly’s Game
Mudbound
Wonder

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

EDITING
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
The Greatest Showman
Murder on the Orient Express
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

BEST SCORE
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SONG
“Come Alive” from The Greatest Showman
“Evermore” from Beauty and the Beast
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me By Your Name
“Prayers for this World” from Cries for Syria
“Remember Me” from Coco

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Wonder

VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Okja
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War of the Planet of the Apes

BEST SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Greatest Showman
The Shape of Water

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman

ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
The Lego Batman Movie

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
City of Ghosts
Jane
LA 92
Strong Island

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Chile; A Fantastic Woman
Israel; Foxtrot
Lebanon; The Insult
Russia; Loveless
Sweden; The Square

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Cradle
Dear Basketball
In a Heartbeat
Lost Property Office
Lou

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
Facing Mecca
The Silent Child
Witnesses

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Alone
116 Cameras
Edith + Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15728
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby Big Magilla » Sat Jan 20, 2018 3:53 pm

MaxWilder wrote:
Big Magilla wrote:Best Director
Not Christopher Nolan

Best Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger

Best Actress
Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Best Supporting Actress
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Lois Smith - Marjorie Prime

Best Adapted Screenplay
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Last Flag Flying

Wow. This almost seems like too many shockers for one year. (You’re practically saying Nolan will never be nominated. If not now, when?) Smith especially. Marjorie Prime came out in August and made $180K. Is there even a campaign for it? I haven’t heard of the companies behind it (Passage, BB Film, FilmRise).

I have explanations for all of these in my CinemaSight forecast which posts Monday. Nolan was a tough call. I was tempted to take out Peele or McDonagh for Guadagnino, but tossed a coin and it came up Nolan.

These are all iffy calls, but every year there is at least one nomination out of left field. I have a hunch if it's any of these, it will be Gyllenhaal or Smith.
“‎Life is a shipwreck, but we must not forget to sing in the lifeboats.” - Voltaire

MaxWilder
Graduate
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:58 pm

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby MaxWilder » Sat Jan 20, 2018 3:27 pm

Big Magilla wrote:Best Director
Not Christopher Nolan

Best Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger

Best Actress
Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Best Supporting Actress
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Lois Smith - Marjorie Prime

Best Adapted Screenplay
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Last Flag Flying

Wow. This almost seems like too many shockers for one year. (You’re practically saying Nolan will never be nominated. If not now, when?) Smith especially. Marjorie Prime came out in August and made $180K. Is there even a campaign for it? I haven’t heard of the companies behind it (Passage, BB Film, FilmRise).

Reza
Tenured Laureate
Posts: 8146
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions

Postby Reza » Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:15 pm

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Sean Baker - The Florida Project
Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
James Franco - The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Meryl Streep - The Post

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau - Downsizing
Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
Last edited by Reza on Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:13 am, edited 1 time in total.


Return to “90th Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest