2017 Oscar Shoulabeens

dws1982
Tenured
Posts: 2978
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: AL
Contact:

Re: 2017 Oscar Shoulabeens

Postby dws1982 » Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:19 pm

I won't say I'm 100% finished with 2017, but I do finally have a list I can be happy with:

Best Film:
1- The Lost City of Z (James Gray)
2- Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
3- Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan)
4- A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies)
5- Good Time (Josh and Benny Safdie)
6- One of Us (Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady)
7- Graduation (Cristian Mungiu)
8- Blade Runner: 2049 (Denis Villeneuve)
9- Thank You For Your Service (Jason Hall)
10- Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
Runners-Up: Your Name (Makato Shinkai), Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig), Clash (Mohamed Diab), Heal the Living (Katell Quillevere), Maudie (Aisling Walsh), Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino), Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool (Paul McGuigan), The Breadwinner (Nora Twomey), The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi), Baby Driver (Edgar Wright), A Cure For Wellness (Gore Verbinski)

Best Director:
1- Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
2- James Gray, The Lost City of Z
3- Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
4- Terence Davies, A Quiet Passion
5- Josh and Benny Safdie, Good Time

Best Actor:
1- Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
2- Jamie Bell, FIlm Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
3- Robert Pattinson, Good Time
4- Miles Teller, Thank You For Your Service
5- Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Best Actress:
1- Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
2- Sally Hawkins, Maudie
3- Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
4- Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
5- Cynthia Nixon, A Quiet Passion

Best Supporting Actor:
1- Idris Elba, Molly's Game
2- Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
3- Tahar Rahim, Heal the Living
4- Garret Hedlund, Mudbound
5- Benny Safdie, Good Time

Best Supporting Actress:
1- Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
2- Jennifer Ehle, A Quiet Passion
3- Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
4- Joanna Bacon, A Quiet Passion
5- Lia Bugnar, Graduation

Best Ensemble:
1- A Quiet Passion
2- Lady Bird
3- Thank You For Your Service
4- Clash
5- The Salesman

Best Original Screenplay:
1- A Quiet Passion
2- Graduation
3- Phantom Thread
4- Good Time
5- Lady Bird

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1- The Lost City of Z
2- Molly’s Game
3- Thank You For Your Service
4- Heal the Living
5- Blade Runner 2049

Best Cinematography:
1- The Lost City of Z
2- A Cure For Wellness
3- Blade Runner 2049
4- Dunkirk
5- Phantom Thread

Best Editing:
1- Good Time
2- Dunkirk
3- The Lost City of Z
4- Thank You For Your Service
5- Molly’s Game

Best Score:
1- Phantom Thread
2- Dunkirk
3- The Lost City of Z
4- A Cure For Wellness
5- Your Name

Best Production Design:
1- A Cure For Wellness
2- Blade Runner 2049
3- The Lost City of Z
4- Maudie
5- Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Best Costume Design:
1- Phantom Thread
2- The Lost City of Z
3- A Quiet Passion
4- Lady Bird
5- Wonder Woman

Best Sound Mixing:
1- Dunkirk
2- Baby Driver
3- Clash
4- Blade Runner 2049
5- Good Time

Best Sound Editing:
1- Dunkirk
2- Get Out
3- Blade Runner 2049
4- Split
5- Logan

Best Makeup:
1- A Cure For Wellness
2- Blade Runner 2049
3- It

Best Visual Effects:
1- Blade Runner 2049
2- Dunkirk
3- Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets

User avatar
criddic3
Tenured
Posts: 2750
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Re: 2017 Oscar Shoulabeens

Postby criddic3 » Tue Apr 17, 2018 9:43 pm

Precious Doll wrote:Criddic - you haven't indicated which animated film is the best.

I updated my own list to include See You Up There.


Corrected. Thank you.
"If you can't stand the nut on the left and you can't stand the nut on the right, go for the Johnson,” Jonathan S. Bush (10/21/2016)

anonymous1980
Laureate
Posts: 5193
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
Location: Manila
Contact:

Re: 2017 Oscar Shoulabeens

Postby anonymous1980 » Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:12 pm

The results of my recent personal awards which I announced on Facebook:

BEST PICTURE
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Coco
A Fantastic Woman
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Lost City of Z
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water


BEST DIRECTOR
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artisti
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Robert Pattinson, Good Time

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Cynthia Nixon, A Quiet Passion
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Daniela Vega, A Fantastic Woman
(Yes, six nominees. I couldn't decide who to take out)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Sienna Miller, The Lost City of Z
(See Best Actress)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Sean Baker and Chris Bergoch, The Florida Project
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Noah Baumbach, The Meyerowitz Stories (New & Selected)
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, Blade Runner 2049
James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
James Gray, The Lost City of Z
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams, Mudbound
Stephen Chbosky, Steve Conrad and Jack Thorne, Wonder

The rest of the winners:

ANIMATED FILM: Coco
DOCUMENTARY: Strong Island
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
FILM EDITING: Baby Driver
PRODUCTION DESIGN: The Shape of Water
COSTUME DESIGN: Phantom Thread
ORIGINAL SCORE: Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
ORIGINAL SONG: "Mystery of Love", Call Me By Your Name
SOUND MIXING: Baby Driver
SOUND EDITING: Dunkirk
VISUAL EFFECTS: Blade Runner 2049
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: The Shape of Water

ksrymy
Adjunct
Posts: 1149
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: 2017 Oscar Shoulabeens

Postby ksrymy » Sat Mar 31, 2018 10:06 pm

BEST PICTURE
01. Call Me by Your Name
02. Get Out
03. Lady Bird
04. The Shape of Water
05. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
06. Baby Driver
07. Phantom Thread
08. Columbus
09. The Death of Stalin
10. The Disaster Artist

BEST DIRECTOR
01. Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
02. Jordan Peele, Get Out
03. Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
04. Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
05. Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

BEST ACTOR
01. Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
02. James Franco, The Disaster Artist
03. Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
04. Robert Pattinson, Good Time
05. Claes Bang, The Square

BEST ACTRESS
01. Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
02. Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread
03. Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
04. Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
05. Daniela Vega, A Fantastic Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
01. Simon Russell Beale, The Death of Stalin
02. Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
03. Patrick Stewart, Logan
04. Lil Rel Howery, Get Out
05. Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01. Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
02. Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
03. Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
04. Betty Gabriel, Get Out
05. Michelle Pfeiffer, mother!
Last edited by ksrymy on Mon Apr 23, 2018 12:04 am, edited 2 times in total.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3372
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: 2017 Oscar Shoulabeens

Postby Precious Doll » Thu Mar 29, 2018 12:18 am

Criddic - you haven't indicated which animated film is the best.

I updated my own list to include See You Up There.
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

User avatar
criddic3
Tenured
Posts: 2750
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Re: 2017 Oscar Shoulabeens

Postby criddic3 » Wed Mar 28, 2018 9:07 pm

BEST PICTURE

Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Mudbound
The Shape of Water


BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Dee Rees, Mudbound

BEST ACTOR

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Hugh Jackman, Logan
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Jeremy Renner, Wind River

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Jason Mitchell, Mudbound
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Patrick Stewart, Logan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige in "Mudbound"
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Alison Janney, I, Tonya
Sophia Lillis, Stephen King's It
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST ADAPTED SCREEENPLAY

Call Me By Your Name
Logan
The Lost City of Z
Molly's Game
Mudbound


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Lost City of Z
Mudbound
The Shape of Water


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty & the Beast
The Greatest Showman
Phantom Thread
Murder on the Orient Express
Victoria & Abdul


BEST FILM EDITING

Dunkirk
Baby Driver
I, Tonya
Get Out
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty & the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
The Greatest Showman
Murder on the Orient Express
The Shape of Water


BEST MAKEUP

Darkest Hour
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
Stephen King's It
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Breadwinner
Murder on the Orient Express
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Beauty & Beast, "Evermore"
Coco, "Remember Me"
Call Me By Your Name, "Mystery of Love"
The Greatest Showman, "This is Me"
Mudbound, “Mighty River”

BEST SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok


BEST SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The LEGO Batman Movie
Star Wars: The Last Jedi


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
Star Wars: The Last Jed
Valerian & the City of a Thousand Planet
War for the Planet of the Apes


BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Breadwinner
Coco
The Girl without Hands
My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea
A Silent Voice

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story
Dawson City: Frozen Time
Kedi
Jane
Strong Island


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BPM (Beats Per Minute) (France)
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
First They Killed My Father (Cambodia)
Loveless (Russia)
Your Name (Japan)
Last edited by criddic3 on Tue Apr 17, 2018 9:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"If you can't stand the nut on the left and you can't stand the nut on the right, go for the Johnson,” Jonathan S. Bush (10/21/2016)

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15660
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Re: 2017 Oscar Shoulabeens

Postby Big Magilla » Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:39 am

2017

Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name
Coco
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
*Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
*Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
*Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
*Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Melissa Leo, Novitiate
Kelly Macdonald, Goodbye Christopher Robin
*Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Director
*Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele, Get Out
“‎Life is a shipwreck, but we must not forget to sing in the lifeboats.” - Voltaire

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3372
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: 2017 Oscar Shoulabeens

Postby Precious Doll » Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:02 am

Still more to see though I don't think I have ever published a first list so late. I'm in the middle of a French Film Festival at the moment so that is given me some more candidates and with any luck I'll make a few updates later in the month. As usual based on first commercial release date anywhere in the world. Fashionista remains unreleased anywhere to date and if it does eventually turn up somewhere I'll remove it and allocate it appropriately next year.

Best Film

1. The Shape of Water
2. The Florida Project
3. See You Up There
4. Call Me By Your Name
5. Kedi

Best Director

1. Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
2. Sean Baker, The Florida Project
3. Albert Dupontel, See You Up There
4. Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
5. Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Best Actor

1. Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
2. Claes Bang, The Square
3. Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
4. Louis Garrel, Redoubtable
5. Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

Best Actress

1. Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
2. Amanda Fuller, Fashionista
3. Daniela Vega, A Fantastic Woman
4. Emma Booth, Hounds of Love
5. Rossy de Palma, Madame

Best Supporting Actor

1. Bill Nighy, Their Finest
2. Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
3. Thomas Gioria, Custody
4. David Paymer, Lemon
5. Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name

Best Supporting Actress

1. Sigourney Weaver, The Assignment
2. Hong Chau, Downsizing
3. Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
4. Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
5. Bella Heathcote, Professor Marston and His Wonder Women

Best Screenplay

1. The Shape of Water
2. Fashionista
3. The Square
4. The Florida Project
5. A Fantastic Woman

Best Screenplay Adaptation

1. See You Up There
2. Call Me By Your Name
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. My Friend Dahmer
5. Redoubtable

Best Cinematography

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. The Shape of Water
3. See You Up There
4. The Lost City of Z
5. Phantom Thread

Best Editing

1. The Shape of Water
2. See You Up There
3. The Florida Project
4. Kedi
5. Call Me By Your Name

Best Sound

1. Spoor
2. The Shape of Water
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. The Assignment
5. The Lost City of Z

Best Art Direction

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. The Shape of Water
3. See You Up There
4. Phantom Thread
5. The Square

Best Costume Design

1. See You Up There
2. Phantom Thread
4. The Shape of Water
4. Fashionista
5. Blade Runner 2049

Best Music

1. Phantom Thread
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. The Shape of Water
4. Spoor
5. See You Up There

Best Documentary

1. Kedi (Ceyda Torun)
2. The Untold Story of Armistead Maupin (Jennifer M. Krout)
3. Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (Steve James)
4. Faces Places (Agnes Varda & JR)
5. Casting JonBenet (Kitty Green)
Last edited by Precious Doll on Sun Apr 01, 2018 3:55 am, edited 2 times in total.
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

Reza
Tenured Laureate
Posts: 7946
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

2017 Oscar Shoulabeens

Postby Reza » Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:10 pm

Best Film
Blade Runner 2049
*Call Me By Your Name
Detroit
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
God's Own Country
I, Tonya
Mudbound
Phantom Thread
A Quiet Passion

Best Actor
*Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Josh O'Connor, God's Own Country
Robert Pattinson, Good Time
Brad Pitt, War Machine

Best Actress
Diane Lane, Paris Can Wait
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
*Cynthia Nixon, A Quiet Passion
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Supporting Actor
*Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Bill Nighy, Their Finest
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Ehle, A Quiet Passion
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
*Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Miranda Richardson, Stronger

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Terence Davies, A Quiet Passion
*Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Last edited by Reza on Wed Mar 14, 2018 11:43 am, edited 3 times in total.


Return to “81st and Other 9th Decade Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest