2009 Oscar Shouldabeens

J Sylva
Graduate
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 9:17 pm
Location: Dayton, OH
Contact:

Postby J Sylva » Wed Feb 10, 2010 4:58 am

BEST PICTURE
*Bright Star
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
*Jane Campion, Bright Star
Tom Ford, A Single Man
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

BEST ACTOR
*George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Ben Foster, The Messenger
Tobey Maguire, Brothers
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS
*Abbie Cornish, Bright Star
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Michelle Pfeiffer, Cheri
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Tilda Swinton, Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brothers
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
*Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Paul Schneider, Bright Star
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
*Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Samantha Morton, The Messenger

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
Bright Star
*Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
An Education
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Me and Orson Welles
*Up in the Air
Where the Wild Things Are

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
An Education
*Inglourious Basterds
The Messenger
Nine
Summer Hours

Sabin
Laureate
Posts: 7422
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:52 am
Contact:

Postby Sabin » Mon Jan 18, 2010 11:41 am

Woefully incomplete but where I stand right now.

Best Picture
1. A Serious Man
2. Fantiastic Mr. Fox
3. Tokyo Sonata
4. Julia
5. The Brothers Bloom

Best Director
1. Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
2. Eric Zonka, Julia
3. Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
4. Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox
5. Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Tokyo Sonata

Best Lead Male
1. Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man
2. Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
3. Teruyuki Kagawa, Tokyo Sonata
4. Matt Damon, The Informant!
5. Zachary Quinto, Star Trek (yes)

Best Lead Female
1. Tilda Swinton, Julia
2. Abbie Cornish, Bright Star
3. Kristen Stewart, Adventureland
4. Amanda Seyfried, Jennifer’s Body
5. Carey Mulligan, An Education

Best Supporting Male
1. Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
2. James Gandolfini, Where the Wild Things Are
3. Paul Schneider, Bright Star
4. Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
5. Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Female
1. Rachel Weisz, The Brothers Bloom
2. Edith Scob, Summer Hours
3. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
4. Mo’Nique, Precious
5. Mimi Kennedy, In the Loop

Best Original Screenplay
1. A Serious Man
2. The Brothers Bloom
3. Duplicity
4. Tokyo Sonata
5. Summer Hours

Best Adapted Screenplay
1. In the Loop
2. Up in the Air
3. Fantastic Mr. Fox
4. Star Trek
5. District 9

Best Original Score
1. Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
2. Nathan Johnson, The Brothers Bloom
3. Michael Giacchino, Up
4. James Newton Howard, Duplicity
5. Hans Zimmer, Sherlock Holmes

Best Cinematography
1. Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
2. Javier Aguirreson, The Road
3. Greig Fraser, Bright Star
4. Lance Acord, Where the Wild Things Are
5. Bruno Delbonnel, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Best Film Editing
1. The Hurt Locker
2. District 9
3. Duplicity
4. Julia
5. The Brothers Bloom

Best Art Direction - Production Design
1. Coraline
2. The Road
3. Avatar
4. Sherlock Holmes
5. The Brothers Bloom

Best Costume Design
1. The Brothers Bloom
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Bright Star
4. Sherlock Holmes
5. Inglourious Basterds

Best Makeup
1. The Road
2. Drag Me to Hell
3. District 9
4. Bronson
5. Sherlock Holmes

Best Sound Mixing
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Avatar
3. Sherlock Holmes
4. Star Trek
5. District 9

Best Sound Effects
1. Avatar
2. Sherlock Holmes
3. The Hurt Locker
4. Star Trek
5. District 9

Best Visual Effects
1. Avatar
2. District 9
3. Star Trek
4. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
5. Star Trek
"If you are marching with white nationalists, you are by definition not a very nice person. If Malala Yousafzai had taken part in that rally, you'd have to say 'Okay, I guess Malala sucks now.'" ~ John Oliver

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 15770
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

2009 Oscar Shouldabeens

Postby Big Magilla » Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:38 am

2009

Best Picture
District 9
*The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up
Up in the Air

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
*George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Ben Foster, The Messenger
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Gaborey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
*Tilda Swinton, Julia

Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
*Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Diane Kruger, Inglourius Basterds
*Mo’Nique, Precious
Samantha Morton, The Messenger

Best Director
*Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
“‎Life is a shipwreck, but we must not forget to sing in the lifeboats.” - Voltaire


Return to “81st and Other 9th Decade Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest