Forecasting LA

Okri
Tenured
Posts: 2669
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:28 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB

Postby Okri » Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:41 pm

MUSIC/SCORE: T-Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton, “Crazy Heart”
Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

PRODUCTION DESIGN: Philip Ivey, “District 9″
Runner-up: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, “Avatar”

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christian Berger, “The White Ribbon”
Runner-up: Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Runner-up: Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, “In the Loop”

SCREENPLAY: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, “In the Loop”

DOCUMENTARY/NON-FICTION FILM: “The Beaches of Agnès” and “The Cove” (tie)

DOUGLAS E. EDWARDS INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO: C.W. Winter and Anders Edstrom, “The Anchorage”

Okri
Tenured
Posts: 2669
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:28 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB

Postby Okri » Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:35 pm


User avatar
Damien
Laureate
Posts: 6331
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: New York, New York
Contact:

Postby Damien » Sun Dec 13, 2009 1:24 pm

Best Film: Avatar (ru: The Hurt Locker)

Best Actor: Colin Firth in A Single Man (ru: Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker)

Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe in Precious (ru: Carey Mulligan in An Education)

Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz in Inglorious Basterds (ru: Woody Harrelson on The Messenger and Zombieland)

Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick in Up In The Air (ru: Edith Scob in Summer Hours))

Best Director: James Cameron for Avatar (ru: Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker)

Best Screenplay: Inglorious Basterds (ru: Up In The Air)

Best Documentary: Anvil (ru: The Cove)

Cinematography: The White Ribbon (ru: The Hurt Locker)

Musical Score: Where The Wild Things Are (ru: Up)

Production Design: The Road (ru: Where The Wild Things Are)

Goddamn Cartoon: Up (ru: Fox)

First Film: A Single Man (ru: Moon)

Foreign Film: The White Ribbon (ru: Summer Hours)
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell

Hustler
Tenured
Posts: 2914
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:35 pm
Location: Buenos Aires-Argentina

Postby Hustler » Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:49 am

Film: A Serious Man (RU: Up in The Air)

Actor: Colin Firth, A Single Man (RU: Matt Damon, The Informant!)

Actress: Carey Mulligan, An Education (RU: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia; It´s Complicated)

Sup. Actor: Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia, The Lovely Bones (RU: Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds)

Sup. Actress: Mo Nique, Precious (RU: Anna Kendrick, Up in The Air)

Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (RU: Jason Reitman, Up In The Air)

Screenplay: The Hurt Locker (RU: A Serious Man)

Cinematography: Inglorious Basterds (RU: The Hurt Locker)

Music Score : Up (RU: Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Production Design: Nine (RU: Inglorious Basterds)

Animated Film: Up (RU: Fantastic Mr. Fox)

First Film: (500) Days of Summer (RU: Moon)

Foreign Film: The White Ribbon (RU: Mother)

Documentary: The Cove (RU: Food Inc.)

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 16212
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Postby Big Magilla » Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:55 am

Best Film - Up in the Air (r.u. - The Hurt Locker)

Best Foreign-Language Film - The White Ribbon (r.u. - Samson and Delilah)

Best Director - Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (r.u. - Jason Reitman, Up in the Air)

Best Actor - George Clooney, Up in the Air (r.u. - Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart)

Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, An Education (r.u. - Penelope Cruz, Broken Embraces)

Best Supporting Actor - Woody Harrelson, The Messenger (r.u. - Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds )

Best Supporting Actress - Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air (r.u. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air)

Best Screenplay - Up in the Air (r.u. - The Hurt Locker)

Best Cinematography - The Road (r.u. - The Hurt Locker)

Best Music Score - Inglourious Basterds (r.u. - Up)

Best Production Design - The Last Station (r.u. - Where the Wild Things Are)

Best Animated Film - Up (r.u. - Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Best First Film - (500) Days of Summer (r.u. - Moon)

Best Documentary - The Cove (r.u. - Food, Inc.)




Edited By Big Magilla on 1260718295

The Original BJ
Emeritus
Posts: 4312
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm

Postby The Original BJ » Sun Dec 13, 2009 2:21 am

I didn't initially think Up in the Air would be an LA/NY contender, but now having seen it, I wouldn't be remotely surprised to see it win one of these. It's far closer in spirit to Sideways and The Accidental Tourist -- both critics winners -- than, say, Juno.

Okri
Tenured
Posts: 2669
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:28 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB

Postby Okri » Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:35 pm

Best Picture - Inglourious Basterds (ru: A Serious Man)
Best Director - Kathyrn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (ru: James Cameron, Avatar)
Best Actor - Matt Damon, The Informant (ru: Colin Firth, A Single Man)
Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, An Education (ru: Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds)
Best Supporting Actor - Christopher Waltz, Inglourious Basterds (ru: Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles)
Best Supporting Actress - Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air (ru: Mo'Nique, Precious)
Best Screenplay - 500 Days of Summer (ru: A Serious Man)
Best Cinematography - Public Enemies (ru: Bright Star)
Best Production Design - The Fantastic Mr. Fox (ru: Coraline)
Best Music - Alexandre Desplat (ru: Marvin Hamlisch)
Best Documentary - The Cover (ru: The September Issue)
Best Animation - Up (ru: The Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Breakthrough Award - Marc Webber (ru: Neill Blomkamp)

Sabin
Tenured Laureate
Posts: 7696
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:52 am
Contact:

Postby Sabin » Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:07 pm

I really don't know this year. It would be a lot easier if Entertainment Weekly had announced their picks by now. They've given it to five of Lisa Schwarzbaum's Best Film of the Year (WALL-E, There Will Be Blood, Letters from Iwo Jima, Sideways, and About Schmidt) and two of Gleebs (American Splendor, Sideways). So in that case:

Best Film - Up in the Air (r.u. - The Hurt Locker)

Best Foreign-Language Film - A Prophet (r.u. - The White Ribbon)

Best Director - Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker (r.u. - Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man)

Best Actor - Colin Firth, A Single Man (r.u. - George Clooney, Up in the Air)

Best Actress - Carey Mulligan, An Education (r.u. - Tilda Swinton, Julia)

Best Supporting Actor - Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds (r.u. - Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia AND The Lovely Bones)

Best Supporting Actress - Mo'Nique, Precious (r.u. - Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air)

Best Screenplay - Up in the Air (r.u. - A Serious Man)

Best Cinematography - The Road (r.u. - Where the Wild Things Are)

Best Music Score - Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox AND A Prophet (r.u. - Michael Giacchino, Star Trek AND Up)

Best Production Design - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (r.u. - Where the Wild Things Are)

Best Animated Film - Fantastic Mr. Fox (r.u. - Up)

Best First Film - (500) Days of Summer (r.u. - A Single Man)

Best Documentary - The Cove (r.u. - Food, Inc.)
"If you are marching with white nationalists, you are by definition not a very nice person. If Malala Yousafzai had taken part in that rally, you'd have to say 'Okay, I guess Malala sucks now.'" ~ John Oliver

User avatar
Eric
Tenured
Posts: 2723
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Contact:

Postby Eric » Sat Dec 12, 2009 6:07 pm

Mister Tee wrote:Sup. Actor: Christopher Waltz

Unless Woody Harrelson continues to pick up traction, I can't imagine any critics' awards from here on out are not likely to swing Waltz' way.

Mister Tee
Laureate
Posts: 6793
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Postby Mister Tee » Sat Dec 12, 2009 5:42 pm

I don't have any strong instincts about the LA Critics -- being announced in two installments tomorrow -- but tradition dictates a stab at the winners and runners-up:

Film: Up in the Air (The Hurt Locker)

Actor: Jeff Bridges (Colin Firth)

Actress: Meryl Streep (Carey Mulligan)

Sup. Actor: Christopher Waltz (Stanley Tucci, for J&J)

Sup. Actress: Mo Nique (Anna Kendrick)

Director: Kathryn Bigelow (James Cameron)

Screenplay: Up in the Air (A Serious Man)

Cinematography: The Hurt Locker (Avatar)

Design: Avatar (Nine)

Music: Up (Avatar)

First Film: Moon ((500) Days of Summer)

Foreign Film: The White Ribbon (The Maid)
(but I don't know the eligibility of A Prophet, which might trump either)

Documentary: The Cove (Food Inc.)

almost forgot

Animated: Up (Fantastic Mr. Fox)
though I root heartily for critics NOT to fall in line for Pixar for once




Edited By Mister Tee on 1260657994


Return to “82nd Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest