Producers Guild Nominees

anonymous1980
Laureate
Posts: 5387
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
Location: Manila
Contact:

Postby anonymous1980 » Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:24 am

This could be our 10. But it's still possible for either A Single Man or A Serious Man to sneak in displacing either District 9, Invictus or Star Trek.

I think its absence here is the end of the road for Nine.

Big Magilla
Site Admin
Posts: 16212
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Postby Big Magilla » Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:21 am

I got 8 out of 10. I missed District 9, which I'm glad to see making headway and An Education, which I thought was losing steam.

The two I predicted that didn't make it were A Serious Man and A Single Man.

Anyone still doubt that Nine is dead?

jack
Assistant
Posts: 864
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 4:39 pm
Location: Cape Breton, Nova Scotia

Postby jack » Tue Jan 05, 2010 9:10 am

From Awards Daily:


AVATAR
Producers: James Cameron, Jon Landau

DISTRICT 9
Producers: Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson

AN EDUCATION
Producers: Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

THE HURT LOCKER
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Producer: Lawrence Bender

INVICTUS
Producers: Clint Eastwood, Rob Lorenz, Lori McCreary , Mace Neufeld

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness

STAR TREK
Producers: J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof

UP
Producer: Jonas Rivera

UP IN THE AIR
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

Animated after the cut.

PGA Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

9
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

CORALINE
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

FANTASTIC MR. FOX
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
Producer: Peter Del Vecho

UP
Producer: Jonas Rivera

PGA Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

BURMA VJ
Producer: Lise Lense-Moller

The COVE
Producers: Paula DuPre Pesman, Fisher Stevens

SERGIO
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

SOUNDTRACK FOR A REVOLUTION
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television*:

GEORGIA O’KEEFFE
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

GREY GARDENS
Producers: David Coatsworth, Lucy Donnelly, Rachael Horovitz, Michael Sucsy

LITTLE DORRIT
Producers: Lisa Osborne, Anne Pivcevic

PRAYERS FOR BOBBY
Producers: Stanley M. Brooks, Damian Ganczewski, David Permut, Daniel Sladek, Chris Taaffe

THE PRISONER
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

TAKING CHANCE
Producers: Lori Keith Douglas, Ross Katz, Brad Krevoy, Cathy Wischner-Sola


Return to “82nd Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests