January predictions

Heksagon
Adjunct
Posts: 1137
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 10:39 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Postby Heksagon » Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:11 pm

Picture:

Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Precious
A Single Man
Up
Up in the Air

Director:

Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Actor:

Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Actress:

Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourie Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Supporting Actor:

Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Alfred Molina, An Education
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Supporting Actress:

Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anne Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Samantha Morton, The Messenger

Original Screenplay:

(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up

Adapted Screenplay:

District 9
An Education
Precious
A Single Man
Up in the Air

Cinematography:

District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon

Editing:

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air

Art Direction:

Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes

Costume Design:

Bright Star
An Education
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The Young Victoria

Original Score:

Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant!
Star Trek
Up

Original Song:

"The Weary Kind", Crazy Heart
"Come Home", Everybody's Fine
"Trust Me", The Informant!
"Cinema Italiano", Nine
"Almost There", The Princess and the Frog

Make-Up:

District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek

Sound Mixing:

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek

Sound Editing:

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek

Visual FX:

Avatar
District 9
Star Trek

Animated Feature:

Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo on the Cliff
The Princess and the Frog
Up

Foreign Lingo:

Ajami - Israel
Un prophète - France
Samson & Delilah - Australia
The White Ribbon - Germany
Winter in Wartime - Netherlands

Documentary Feature:

Burma VJ
The Code
Facing Ali
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America

Snick's Guy
Temp
Posts: 316
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 6:43 pm
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Postby Snick's Guy » Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:49 pm

I'm expecting Stanley Tucci to get the nod for Julie and Julia over The Lovely Bones.



Edited By Snick's Guy on 1264553392

Movielover
Graduate
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 12:24 pm
Location: New York, NY

Postby Movielover » Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:47 am

Picture:
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Julie & Julia
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" By Sapphire
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

Actor:
Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up in the Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)

Actress:
Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" By Sapphire)
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)

Supporting Actor:
Matt Damon (Invictus)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
Christopher Plummer (The Last Station)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

Supporting Actress:
Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds)
Mo'Nique (Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" By Sapphire)
Julianne Moore (A Single Man)

Original Screenplay:
Avatar
The Hangover
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man

Adapted Screenplay:
Crazy Heart
An Education
Julie & Julia
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" By Sapphire
Up in the Air

User avatar
rolotomasi99
Associate
Posts: 1924
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:13 pm
Location: n/a
Contact:

Postby rolotomasi99 » Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:06 am

Well, these are my final nominations. Most categories have the same four nominees as everyone else, and then one nomination outside of the common wisdom.


BEST PICTURE

Avatar

An Education

Bright Star

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglorious Basterds

Precious

A Single Man

Up In The Air

Up


DIRECTOR

An Education

The Hurt Locker

Inglorious Basterds

Precious

Up In The Air


ADAPTED

An Education

Bright Star

Precious

A Single Man

Up In The Air


ORIGINAL

The Hurt Locker

Inglorious Basterds

The Messenger

A Serious Man

Up


L. ACTOR

Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

George Clooney – Up In The Air

Morgan Freeman – Invictus

Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart

Colin Firth – A Single Man


L. ACTRESS

Gabby Sidibe – Precious

Helen Mirren – The Last Station

Melanie Laurent – Inglorious Basterds

Carey Mulligan - An Education

Meryl Streep – Julie And Julia


S. ACTOR

Christian McKay – Me And Orson Welles

Christoph Waltz – Inglorious Basterds

Christopher Plummer – The Last Station

Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones

Woody Harrelson – The Messenger


S. ACTRESS

Vera Farmiga – Up In The Air

Julianne Moore – A Single Man

Monique – Precious

Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air

Samantha Morton – The Messenger


EDITING

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglorious Basterds

Where The Wild Things Are


CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Hurt Locker

Inglorious Basterds

Nine

Where The Wild Things Are

The White Ribbon


SET

Amelia

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Inglorious Basterds

Nine

Sherlock Holmes


COSTUME

Amelia

Bright Star

Inglorious Basterds

Nine

Sherlock Holmes


SCORE

The Informant

The Fantastic Mr. Fox

Sherlock Holmes

A Single Man

Up


SOUND

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Star Trek

Up


SOUND EDITING

Avatar

District 9

Star Trek

Transformers 2

Up


VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar

District 9

Star Trek


MAKE-UP

District 9

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
"When it comes to the subject of torture, I trust a woman who was married to James Cameron for three years."
-- Amy Poehler in praise of Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow

anonymous1980
Laureate
Posts: 5213
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
Location: Manila
Contact:

Postby anonymous1980 » Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:44 am

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR

Avatar (20th Century Fox/Lightstorm Entertainment) James Cameron and Jon Landau, producers.

Crazy Heart (Butcher's Run Films) Scott Cooper, Robert Duvall and T-Bone Burnett, producers.

District 9 (Wingnut Films) Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, producers.

An Education (BBC Films/Sony Pictures) Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, producers.

The Hurt Locker (Kingsgate/Summit Entertainment) Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal and Nicholas Chartier, producers.

Inglourious Basterds (Universal/The Weinstein Company) Lawrence Bender, producer.

Precious: Based on the Novel Push By Sapphire (Applause Entertainment) Lee Daniels, Gary Magness and Sarah Siegel-Magness, producers.

A Serious Man (Working Title Films) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, producers.

Up (Disney/PIXAR) Jonas Rivera, producer.

Up in the Air (Paramount Pictures) Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman and Jeffrey Clifford, producers.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
James Cameron, Avatar
Neil Blompkamp, District 9
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Samantha Morton, The Messenger

BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN

(500) Days of Summer
Written by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Webber

The Hurt Locker
Written by Mark Boal

Inglourious Basterds
Written by Quentin Tarantino

A Serious Man
Written by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Up
Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson and Thomas McCarthy.
Screenplay by Bob Peterson and Pete Docter.

BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED or PUBLISHED

Crazy Heart
Screenplay by Scott Cooper
Based on the novel by Thomas Cobb

District 9
Screenplay by Neil Blompkamp and Terri Tatchell
Based on the short film Alive in Joburg by Neil Blompkamp

An Education
Screenplay by Nick Hornby
Based on the memoir by Lynn Barber.

Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
Based on the novel Push by Sapphire.

Up in the Air
Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner.
Based on the novel by Walter Kirn.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds
Dion Beebe, Nine
Lance Acord, Where The Wild Things Are
Christian Berger, The White Ribbon

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin, Avatar
Julian Clarke, District 9
Chris Innis and Bob Murawski, The Hurt Locker
Sally Menke, Inglourious Basterds
Dana E. Glauberman, Up in the Air

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

Avatar
Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (art direction) & Kim Sinclair (set decoration)

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Stuart Craig (art direction) & Stephenie McMillan (set decoration)

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Anastasia Masaro (art direction) & Monique Prudhomme (set decoration)

Inglourious Basterds
David Wasco (art direction) & Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (set decoration)

Sherlock Holmes
Sarah Greenwood (art direction) & Katie Spencer (set decoration)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
James Horner, Avatar
Marvin Hamlisch, The Informant!
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, The Road
Hans Zimmer, Sherlock Holmes
Michael Giacchino, Up

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
"All Is Love", Where The Wild Things Are; music & lyrics by Karen O.
"Almost There", The Princess and The Frog; music & lyrics by Randy Newman
"Take It All", Nine; music & lyrics by Maury Yeston.
"Trust Me", The Informant!; music by Marvin Hamlisch & lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman.
"The Weary Kind", Crazy Heart; music & lyrics by T-Bone Burnett and Ryan Bingham

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Janet Patterson, Bright Star
Odile Dicks-Mireaux, An Education
Colleen Atwood, Nine
Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes
Sandy Powell, The Young Victoria

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Christopher Boyes, Andy Nelson, Juan Peralta and Gary Summers, Avatar
Paul N.J. Ottoson, The Hurt Locker
Tony Lamberti, Michael Minkler and Mark Ulano, Inglourious Basterds
Paul Massey, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and David Giammarco, Star Trek
Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ronald G. Roumas, Up

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Christopher Boyes, Addison Teague and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Avatar
Brent Burge and Chris Ward, District 9
Paul N.J. Ottoson, The Hurt Locker
Alan Rankin and Mark P. Stoeckinger, Star Trek
Tom Myers and Michael Silver, Up

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
John Bruno, Jonathan Rothbart, Eric Saindon and Guy Williams, Avatar
Matt Aitken, Steven Nicholls, Keegan Douglas and Dan Kaufman, District 9
Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Kelly Port and Russell Earl, Star Trek

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Sarah Rubano and Leon von Solms, District 9
Barney Burman and Joel Harlow, Star Trek
Rocky Faulkner and Jennifer Santiago, The Road

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami (Israel) Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani
Un Prophete (France) Jacques Audiard, director.
The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina) Juan Jose Campanella, director
The White Ribbon (Germany) Michael Haneke, director.
Winter in Wartime (The Netherlands) Martin Koolhoven, director

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Coraline (Universal/Focus Features) Henry Selick.
Fantastic Mr. Fox (20th Century Fox) Wes Anderson
Ponyo (Studio Ghibli/Disney) Hayao Miyazaki
The Princess and The Frog (Disney) John Musker and Ron Clements.
Up (Disney/PIXAR) Pete Docter and Bob Peterson.

User avatar
Hollywood Z
Temp
Posts: 431
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 1:07 am
Location: Kentucky
Contact:

Postby Hollywood Z » Sat Jan 23, 2010 10:45 am

Picture: Avatar
Crazy Heart
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
Precious
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air

Director: Kathryn Bigelow; The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp; District 9
James Cameron; Avatar
Jason Reitman; Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino; Inglorious Basterds

Actor: Jeff Bridges; Crazy Heart
George Clooney; Up in the Air
Colin Firth; A Single Man
Morgan Freeman; Invictus
Jeremy Renner; The Hurt Locker

Actress: Emily Blunt; The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock; The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan; An Education
Gabourey Sidibe; Precious
Meryl Streep; Julie & Julia

Supporting Actor: Matt Damon; Invictus
Woody Harrelson; The Messenger
Christopher Plummer; The Last Station
Stanley Tucci; The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz; Inglorious Basterds

Supporting Actress: Vera Farmiga; Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick; Up in the Air
Diane Kruger; Inglorious Basterds
Mo'Nique; Precious
Julianne Moore; A Single Man

Adapted Screenplay: Crazy Heart
District 9
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Precious
Up in the Air

Original Screenplay: (500) Days of Summer
The Hangover
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Up

Song: "Almost There"; The Princess and the Frog
"Cinema Italiano"; Nine
"I See You"; Avatar
"(I Want to) Come Home"; Everybody's Fine
"The Weary Kind"; Crazy Heart

Score: Avatar
The Informant!
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Up

Cinematography: Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Star Trek
The White Ribbon

Film Editing: Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Up in the Air

Costume Design: Bright Star
Coco Avant Chanel
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

Art Direction: Avatar
District 9
Inglorious Basterds
Nine
Sherlock Holmes

Sound Mixing: Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Up

Sound Editing: Avatar
District 9
Inglorious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

Make-Up: District 9
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
Star Trek

Visual Effects: Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
"You are what you love, not what loves you." - Nicholas Cage; Adaptation

dreaMaker
Assistant
Posts: 591
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 1:41 pm

Postby dreaMaker » Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:40 am

Very nice predictons, Precious... Pretty much the same I'd pick..
I love the inclusion of Stanley Tucci in Julie&Julia instead of Lovely Bones, Haneke as best director and Emily Blunt..




Edited By dreaMaker on 1264250564

User avatar
Precious Doll
Tenured
Posts: 3446
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Precious Doll » Sat Jan 23, 2010 12:45 am

My first predictions that I'll probably stick with.

Film

Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
The Messenger
Precious
Star Trek
Up in the Air

Director

Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
James Cameron for Avatar
Michael Haneke for The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman for Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino for Inglorious Basterds

Actor

Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart
George Clooney for Up in the Air
Colin Firth for A Single Man
Morgan Freeman for Invictus
Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker

Actress

Emily Blunt for The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan for An Education
Gabourey Sidibe for Precious
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia

Supporting Actor

Matt Damon for Invictus
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger
Alfred Molina for An Education
Stanley Tucci for Julie and Julia
Christoph Waltz for Inglorious Basterds

Supporting Actress

Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air
Mo'Nique for Precious
Julianne Moore for A Single Man
Samantha Morton for The Messenger




Edited By Precious Doll on 1264225701
"I have no interest in all of that. I find that all tabloid stupidity" Woody Allen, The Guardian, 2014, in response to his adopted daughter's allegations.

Sabin
Laureate
Posts: 7386
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:52 am
Contact:

Postby Sabin » Sat Jan 23, 2010 12:44 am

I keep reading predictions for Public Enemies and I have to wonder: have any of you people seen it? Public Enemies had the year's most inept sound mix. I've read some assertions that it was an artistic choice, but these are the same people that nominated Kevin O'Connell every year.
"If you are marching with white nationalists, you are by definition not a very nice person. If Malala Yousafzai had taken part in that rally, you'd have to say 'Okay, I guess Malala sucks now.'" ~ John Oliver

barrybrooks8
Temp
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
Location: Milwaukee

Postby barrybrooks8 » Fri Jan 22, 2010 8:48 pm

I think I will go ahead and post my predictions; I doubt they will change too much until nomination day...

BEST PICTURE
500 Days of Summer
Avatar
The Blind Side
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
Nine
Precious
Up
Up in the Air

Longshot: Broken Embraces

(I know I really should take Nine out, and 500 Days of Summer is just a hopeful at this point. I just can't bring myself to include An Education or A Serious Man, much less District 9 or The Messenger. I guess I would rather be an idiot and be wrong. I think The Blind Side will get in on Bullock's strength right now).

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds

Longshot: Michael Hanake, The White Ribbon

(I took Eastwood out just a few days ago for Daniels. Will I hate myself for it?)

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Longshot: Matt Damon, The Informant!

(The most boring of the acting races)

BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Longshot: Penelope Cruz, Broken Embraces

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds

Longshot: Robert Duvall, Crazy Heart

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Monique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man

Longshot: Mariah Carey, Precious

(My concern now is that my beloved Julianne will get edged out like at the SAG's. I'm only including Cruz in the hopes she is recognized somehow for Broken Embraces)

BEXT ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
500 Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up

Longshot: Broken Embraces

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
District 9
An Education
Precious
A Single Man
Up in the Air

Longshot: Star Trek

BEST ANIMATED FILM:
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up
...if there are five nominees...
Coraline
Ponyo

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Kelin
Milk of Sorrow
A Prophet
Samson and Delilah
The White Ribbon

BEST ART DIRECTION:
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
Inglorious Basterds
Julie & Julia
The Lovely Bones
Sherlock Holmes

Longshot: Red Cliff

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Invictus
Nine
The Road

Longshot: Red Cliff

BEST COSTUME:
Nine
Red Cliff
Sherlock Holmes
Where the Wild Things Are
The Young Victoria

(Can you tell that I think Red Cliff has a chance at a nomination?)

BEST EDITING
500 Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
Up in the Air

Longshot: Broken Embraces

BEST SCORE:
Broken Embraces
Brothers
The Informant!
A Single Man
Up

Longshot: The Road

BEST SONG:
"All is Love," Where the Wild Things Are
"Cinema Italiano," Nine
"The Weary Kind," Crazy Heart
...if there are five nominees...
"Only You," The Young Victoria
"Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea," Ponyo

BEST SOUND EDITING:
Avatar
Inglorious Basterds
Public Enemies
Star Trek
Up

BEST SOUND MIXING:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Public Enemies
Star Trek

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
2012
Avatar
District 9

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
Beaches of Agnes
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Under our Skin
Which Way Home

BEST DOC SHORT:
The Last Truck
Tell Them Anything You Want
Woman Rebel
...if there are four nominees...
China's Unnatural Disaster
...if there are five nominees...
Music by Prudence

BEST ANIMATED SHORT:
Cat Piano
French Roast
Lady and the Reaper
Logorama
Matter of Loaf & Death


EDIT:

I forgot MAKEUP:
District 9
Il Divo
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus




Edited By barrybrooks8 on 1264387581
"Jesus! Look at my hands! Now really, I am too young for liver spots. Maybe I can merge them together into a tan."

User avatar
Zahveed
Associate
Posts: 1838
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:47 pm
Location: In Your Head
Contact:

Postby Zahveed » Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:31 pm

That's a good way to go about it.
"It's the least most of us can do, but less of us will do more."

dylanfan23
Temp
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:46 pm
Location: Belleville, NJ
Contact:

Postby dylanfan23 » Sat Jan 09, 2010 11:14 pm

I know it was predicted by some over the course of the year...but i haven't really seen it as even a contender recently...i know i'm probably going to be wrong about it, but i do think with 10 nominees you have to consider more than 12 or 13 films..and i keep hearing the same 12 films being mentioned...i don't know, with the voting process they use, i just have a feeling there is going to be a film or two that isn't one of those 12...so i'm trying to think a little bit outside the box.

User avatar
Zahveed
Associate
Posts: 1838
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:47 pm
Location: In Your Head
Contact:

Postby Zahveed » Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:14 pm

dylanfan23 wrote:...even though no one has felt that where the wild things are is going to get nominated...i've thought it was going to get in ever since some strong conderders have underperformed.

I predicted this several times a few months ago but opted for other films recently. I would still like it to get nominated, though.
"It's the least most of us can do, but less of us will do more."

dylanfan23
Temp
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:46 pm
Location: Belleville, NJ
Contact:

Postby dylanfan23 » Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:10 pm

Picture

An Education
Avatar
Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
Precious
Up
Up in the Air
Where the Wild Things Are

Those are my nine that i feel semi strongly about...even though no one has felt that where the wild things are is going to get nominated...i've thought it was going to get in ever since some strong conderders have underperformed. As for the 10th spot...i'm torn between District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Star Trek, 500 days of summer, a serious man, a single man, bright star, crazy heart and the messenger.

Thats another 9 films....and i think the main thing in determining what films are going to make it is trying to figure out what the 10 films being nominated means. Is it going to be films that a certain percentage are passionate about or is it going to be a film that most voters liked. Out of those nine i'm leaning towards 500 days, crazy heart, mr. fox or district 9. I'm going to go out on the limb and say crazy heart is the movie. But i wouldn't be shocked if it was any of those 9...and i also wouldn't be shocked obviously if i'm completely off with where the wild things are and two of those films get in.

But my gut for now tells me its

An Education
Avatar
Crazy Heart
Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
Precious
Up
Up in the Air
Where the Wild Things Are

User avatar
rolotomasi99
Associate
Posts: 1924
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:13 pm
Location: n/a
Contact:

Postby rolotomasi99 » Thu Jan 07, 2010 8:53 pm

The general consensus predix, with a few wild cards thrown in.


BEST PICTURE

Avatar

An Education

Bright Star

The Hurt Locker

Inglorious Basterds

Invictus

Precious

A Single Man

Up In The Air

Up

DIRECTOR

An Education

The Hurt Locker

Inglorious Basterds

Precious

Up In The Air

ADAPTED

An Education

Bright Star

Precious

A Single Man

Up In The Air

ORIGINAL

The Hurt Locker

Inglorious Basterds

The Messenger

A Serious Man

Up

L. ACTOR

Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

George Clooney – Up In The Air

Morgan Freeman – Invictus

Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart

Colin Firth – A Single Man

L. ACTRESS

Gabby Sidibe – Precious

Helen Mirren – The Last Station

Melanie Laurent – Inglorious Basterds

Carey Mulligan - An Education

Meryl Streep – Julie And Julia

S. ACTOR

Christian McKay – Me And Orson Welles

Christoph Waltz – Inglorious Basterds

Christopher Plummer – The Last Station

Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones

Woody Harrelson – The Messenger

S. ACTRESS

Vera Farmiga – Up In The Air

Julianne Moore – A Single Man

Monique – Precious

Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air

Samantha Morton – The Messenger

EDITING

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglorious Basterds

Where The Wild Things Are

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bright Star

Inglorious Basterds

The Hurt Locker

Nine

Where The Wild Things Are

SET

Amelia

Inglorious Basterds

Nine

Sherlock Holmes

Where The Wild Things Are

COSTUME

Amelia

Bright Star

Inglorious Basterds

Nine

Sherlock Holmes

SCORE

The Informant

The Fantastic Mr. Fox

Sherlock Holmes

A Single Man

Up

SOUND

Avatar

District 9

Nine

Star Trek

Up

SOUND EDITING

Avatar

District 9

Star Trek

Transformers 2

Up

VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar

District 9

Star Trek

MAKE-UP

District 9

The Half-Blood Prince




Edited By rolotomasi99 on 1262974874
"When it comes to the subject of torture, I trust a woman who was married to James Cameron for three years."
-- Amy Poehler in praise of Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow


Return to “82nd Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest