Final Predictions

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12575
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Tue Feb 02, 2010 10:06 am

If I take out Doc Short and Animated Short, then I would have 76/106
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

Sabin
Laureate
Posts: 7495
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:52 am
Contact:

Postby Sabin » Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:41 am

75/101.

I get a C. Oscar gets a C/C-.
"If you are marching with white nationalists, you are by definition not a very nice person. If Malala Yousafzai had taken part in that rally, you'd have to say 'Okay, I guess Malala sucks now.'" ~ John Oliver

Heksagon
Adjunct
Posts: 1143
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 10:39 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Postby Heksagon » Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:07 am

Picture:

Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Precious
A Single Man
Up
Up in the Air

Director:

Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Actor:

Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Actress:

Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourie Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Supporting Actor:

Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Alfred Molina, An Education
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Supporting Actress:

Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anne Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Samantha Morton, The Messenger

Original Screenplay:

(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up

Adapted Screenplay:

District 9
An Education
Precious
A Single Man
Up in the Air

Cinematography:

District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon

Editing:

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air

Art Direction:

Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes

Costume Design:

Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

Original Score:

Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant!
Sherlock Holmes
Up

Original Song:

"I See You", Avatar
"The Weary Kind", Crazy Heart
"Come Home", Everybody's Fine
"Almost There", The Princess and the Frog
"All Is Love", Where the Wild Things Are

Make-Up:

District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek

Sound Mixing:

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek

Sound Editing:

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek

Visual FX:

Avatar
District 9
Star Trek

Animated Feature:

Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo on the Cliff
The Princess and the Frog
Up

Foreign Lingo:

Ajami - Israel
Un prophète - France
El secreto de su ojos - Argentina
The White Ribbon - Germany
Winter in Wartime - Netherlands

Documentary Feature:

Burma VJ
The Cove
Facing Ali
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America

User avatar
criddic3
Tenured
Posts: 2752
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:08 pm
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Postby criddic3 » Tue Feb 02, 2010 2:02 am

Best Picture
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Julie & Julia
Precious
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air


Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow
James Cameron
Clint Eastwood (or Lee Daniels)
Jason Reitman
Quentin Tarantino

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges
George Clooney
Colin Firth
Morgan Freeman
Jeremy Renner

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock
Helen Mirren
Carey Mulligan
Gabourey Sidibe
Meryl Streep (J&J)

Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson
Christian McKay
Christopher Plummer
Stanley Tucci (Lovely Bones)
Christoph Waltz

Best Supporting Actress
Marion Cotillard
Anna Kendrick
Julianne Moore
Mo'Nique
Samantha Morton

Best Original Screenplay
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
It's Complicated (or A Serious Man)
Up


Best Adapted Screenplay
District 9
An Education
Julie & Julia
Precious
Up in the Air


Best Art Direction
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglorious Basterds
Nine
Star Trek


Best Cinematography
Amelia
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Lovely Bones
The Road


Best Costume Design
Bright Star
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The Young Victoria


Best Film Editing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up


Best Original Score
Avatar
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant!
Sherlock Holmes
Up


Best Original Song
"Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog
"Cinema Italiano" from Nine
"I Want to Come Home" from Everybody's Fine
"The Weary Kind" from Crazy Heart
"You've Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger" from An Education

Best Animated Feature
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up


Best Makeup
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek


Best Documentary Feature
Burma VJ
The Cove
Every Little Step
Food Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America
ature


Best Sound Mixing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Up


Best Sound Editing
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Up


Best Visual Effects
2012
Avatar
Star Trek




Edited By criddic3 on 1265094320
"If you can't stand the nut on the left and you can't stand the nut on the right, go for the Johnson,” Jonathan S. Bush (10/21/2016)

dylanfan23
Temp
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:46 pm
Location: Belleville, NJ
Contact:

Postby dylanfan23 » Mon Feb 01, 2010 10:15 pm

Only the top 8 for me...and a little outside the box

Picture

Avatar
Crazy Heart
Education, An
Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
Precious
Up
Up in the Air
Where the Wild Things Are
Next - District 9

Director

Bigelow - Hurt Locker
Cameron - Avatar
Daniels - Precious
Reitman - Up in the Air
Tarantino - Inglorious Basterds
Next - Jonze

Actors

Bridges
Clooney
Firth
Foster
Freeman
Next - Renner or Gordon-Levitt

Actress

Bullock
Cornish
Mulligan
Sidibe
Streep
Next - Swinton(still hopeful) or mirren

Supporting Actor

Harrelson
Mackie
McKay
Molina
Waltz
Next - Tucci or Plummer

Supporting Actress

Farmiga
Gyllenhaal
Kendrick
Laurent
Monique
Next - Morton or Moore

Adapted Screenplay

Crazy Heart
Education, An
Precious
Single Man, A
Up in the Air
Next - District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Where the Wild Things...

Original Screenplay

Five Hundred Days of Summer
Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Messenger
Up
Next - Avatar, Serious Man, Hangover

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12575
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:38 pm

Wow, dws, your predictions look a lot like mine in places.
Wesley Lovell

"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

dws1982
Tenured
Posts: 3011
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: AL
Contact:

Postby dws1982 » Mon Feb 01, 2010 7:58 pm

BEST PICTURE
Avatar
District 9
The Hangover
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp - District 9
James Cameron - Avatar
Jason Reitman - Up In the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Morgan Freeman - Invictus
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Anthony Mackie - The Hurt Locker
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mélanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Samantha Morton - The Messenger

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hangover
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Crazy Heart
District 9
Julie and Julia
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Up in the Air

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Prophet
Samson and Delilah
The White Ribbon
Winter in Wartime
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Living in Emergency: Stories of Doctors Without Borders
Soundtrack for a Revolution

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Winter - Brothers
Cinema Italiano - Nine
I See You - Avatar
I Want to Come Home - Everybody's Fine
The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Brothers
The Informant
Sherlock Holmes
Up

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

BEST MAKEUP
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
The Road

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The White Ribbon

BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air

BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Up

BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek




Edited By dws1982 on 1265072325

The Original BJ
Emeritus
Posts: 4251
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm

Postby The Original BJ » Mon Feb 01, 2010 2:06 pm

Since it's getting down to the wire...

BEST PICTURE
Avatar
District 9
An Education
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Up
Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp - District 9
James Cameron - Avatar
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Morgan Freeman - Invictus
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Alfred Molina - An Education
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mélanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Julianne Moore - A Single Man

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Up in the Air

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami
A Prophet
Samson and Delilah
The White Ribbon
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Living in Emergency: Stories of Doctors Without Borders
Soundtrack for a Revolution

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Almost There - The Princess and the Frog
Cinema Unbearabliano - Nine
I See You - Avatar
I Want to Come Home - Everybody's Fine
The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant!
A Single Man
Up

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Sherlock Holmes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

BEST MAKEUP
District 9
The Road
Star Trek

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon

BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air

BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up

BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek

rudeboy
Adjunct
Posts: 1323
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 8:00 am
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby rudeboy » Mon Feb 01, 2010 3:38 am

Best Picture

(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
Crazy Heart
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Precious
Up
Up in the Air

Best Actor

Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Men
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Best Actress

Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Tilda Swinton, Julia

Best Supporting Actor

Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress

Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Melanie Laurent, Inglorious Basterds
Mo’Nique, Precious

Best Director

James Cameron, Avatar
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds

Best Original Screenplay

(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up

Best Adapted Screenplay

Crazy Heart
An Education
Precious
A Single Man
Up in the Air

Best Cinematography

The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Road
A Serious Man
The White Ribbon

Best Editing

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air

Best Art Direction

Avatar
Inglourious Basterds
The Lovely Bones
A Serious Man
Where the Wild Things Are

Best Costume Design

Bright Star
Nine
A Single Man
Where the Wild Things Are
The Young Victoria

Best Sound Mixing

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up

Best Sound Editing

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Avatar
District 9
Star Trek

Best Achievement in Makeup

District 9
The Road
Star Trek

Best Original Song

‘Down in New Orleans’ from The Princess and the Frog
‘I Want to Come Home’ from Everybody’s Fine
‘Petey’s Song’ from Fantastic Mr Fox
‘The Weary Kind’ from Crazy Heart
‘You’ve Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger’ from An Education

Best Original Score

Avatar
The Fantastic Mr Fox
The Informant!
A Single Man
Up

Best Documentary, Features

The Beaches of Agnes
The Cove
Facing Ali
Food, Inc.
Under Our Skin

Best Foreign Language

Ajami
A Prophet
The Secret in Their Eyes
The White Ribbon
Winter in Wartime

Best Animated Film

Coraline
Fantastic Mr Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up

User avatar
Precious Doll
Emeritus
Posts: 3607
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Postby Precious Doll » Mon Feb 01, 2010 3:37 am

Film

Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
The Messenger
Precious
Star Trek
Up in the Air

Director

Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
James Cameron for Avatar
Michael Haneke for The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman for Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino for Inglorious Basterds

Actor

Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart
George Clooney for Up in the Air
Colin Firth for A Single Man
Morgan Freeman for Invictus
Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker

Actress

Emily Blunt for The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan for An Education
Gabourey Sidibe for Precious
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia

Supporting Actor

Matt Damon for Invictus
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger
Alfred Molina for An Education
Stanley Tucci for Julie and Julia
Christoph Waltz for Inglorious Basterds

Supporting Actress

Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air
Mo'Nique for Precious
Julianne Moore for A Single Man
Samantha Morton for The Messenger

Original Screenplay

(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Bastards
A Serious Man
Up

Adapted Screenplay

District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious
Up in the Air

Animated Film

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up

Best Foreign Language Film

Ajami (Israel)
A Prophet (France)
The Secrets in Their Eyes (Argentina)
The White Ribbon (Germany)
The Winter In Wartime (The Netherlands)

Best Cinematography

Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
The White Ribbon

Best Editing

Avator
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basters
Up in the Air

Best Art Direction

Avator
District 9
Inglorious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek

Best Costume Design

Coco Avant Chanel
An Education
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

Best Original Score

Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informat
A Single Man
Up

Best Song

Almost There - The Princess and the Frog
I See You - Avatar
Ma Belle Evangeline - The Princess and the Frog
Petey’s Song - Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart

Best Makeup

District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek

Best Sound Mixing

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up

Best Sound Effects

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up

Best Visual Effects

Avatar
District 9
Star Trek

Best Documentary

Burma VJ
The Cove
Every Little Step
Food Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
“Those Koreans. They’re so suspicious, you know, ever since Hiroshima.” Constance Langdon (Jessica Lange) from American Horror Story: Season One

sijmen
Graduate
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 7:26 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Postby sijmen » Mon Feb 01, 2010 2:23 am

Mine...


Best Picture
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Bastards
Invictus
Julie & Julia
Precious
Star Trek
Up in the Air

Best Director
James Cameron, Avatar
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Supporting Actor
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Bastards

Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man

Original Screenplay
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Bastards
A Serious Man
Up

Adapted Screenplay
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious
Up in the Air

Cinematography
Avatar - Mauro Fiore
The Hurt Locker - Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds - Robert Richardson
Nine - Dion Beebe
The White Ribbon - Christian Berger

Editing
Avatar - Stephen Rivkin, John Refua & James Cameron
District 9 - Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker - Bob Murawski & Chris Innis
Star Trek - Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey
Up in the Air - Dana Glauberman

Score
Avatar
Crazy Heart
The Informant!
A Single Man
Up

Best Song
Cinema Italiano - Nine
I See You - Avatar
I Want to Come Home - Everybody's Fine
The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart
Winter – Brothers

Art Direction
Avatar - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
District 9 - Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

Costume Design
Coco Before Chanel, designed by Catherine Leterrier
Julie & Julia, designed by Ann Roth
Nine, designed by Colleen Atwood
Sherlock Holmes, designed by Jenny Beavan
The Young Victoria, designed by Sandy Powell

Makeup
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek

Visual Effects

Avatar
District 9
2012

Sound
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Sound editing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Animated Feature
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Mary and Max
The Princess and the Frog
Up

Foreign Film
El Secreto de Sus Ojos - Argentina
Un Prophète - France
The White Ribbon - Germany
Ajami - Israel
Winter in Wartime - The Netherlands

Documentary Feature
The Beaches of Agnes
Burma VJ
The Cove
Every Little Step
Food, Inc.

User avatar
Damien
Laureate
Posts: 6331
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:43 pm
Location: New York, New York
Contact:

Postby Damien » Mon Feb 01, 2010 2:21 am

This was certainly the wrong year for the Academy to expand to 10 nominees. A cornucopia of mediocrity.

BEST PICTURE
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Bastards
Precious Based On The Novel Pushed By Sapphire
Up
Up In The Air

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
George Clooney in Up In The Air
Colin Firth in A Single Man
Morgan Freeman in Invictus
Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt in The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan in An Education
Gabourney Sidibe in Precious Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
Meryl Streep in Julie and Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
Anthony Mackie in The Hurt Locker
Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga in Up In The Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick in Up In The Air
Mo’Nique in Precious: Based On The Novel
Julianne Moore in A Single Man

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp for District 9
James Cameron for Avatar
Jason Reitman for Up In The Air
Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Bastards

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Broken Embraces
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
In The Loop
Precious Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
Up In The Air

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
The White Ribbon

BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up In The Air

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
The Road
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
Julie & Julia
Public Enemies
The Young Victoria

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
The Informant
Sherlock Holmes
Twilight: New Moon
Up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Almost There” – The Princess And The Frog
“Cinema Italiano” -- Nine
“The Weary Kind” – Crazy Heart

IF THERE ARE 5 NOMINEES:
“(I Want To) Come Home – Everybody’s Fine
“Petey’s Song” -- The Fantastic Mr. Fox


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
2012

BEST MAKEUP
District 9
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
The Young Victoria


BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Up In The Air

BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar
District 9
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Up

BEST FOREIGN PICTURE
Ajami (Israel)
The Milk Of Sorrow (Peru)
A Prophet (France)
The White Ribbon (Germany)
The Winter In Wartime (The Netherlands)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Cove
Every Little Step
Garbage Dreams
The Most Dangerous Man In America
Soundtrack For A Revolution

GODDAMN CARTOON
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess And The Frog
Up




Edited By Damien on 1265059261
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell

User avatar
Zahveed
Associate
Posts: 1838
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:47 pm
Location: In Your Head
Contact:

Postby Zahveed » Sun Jan 31, 2010 5:05 pm

I wish someone could disqualify "I See You" for blatantly promoting an everyday phrase as a horribly corny James Cameron manufactured catchphrase.

Why didn't Radiohead do a "I Drink Your Milkshake" theme song for There Will Be Blood?
"It's the least most of us can do, but less of us will do more."

jack
Assistant
Posts: 863
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 4:39 pm
Location: Cape Breton, Nova Scotia

Postby jack » Sun Jan 31, 2010 4:55 pm

BEST FILM
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
James Cameron - Avatar
Lee Daniels - Precious
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inlgourious Basterds

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - (500) Days of Summer
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Alfred Molina - An Education
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Diane Kruger - Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique - Precious
Julianne Moore - A Single Man

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
(I still think Avatar will place here, but I have no idea which film it'll replace)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Precious
Up in the Air

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant
A Single Man
Up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All is Love" - Where the Wild Things Are
"Almost There" - The Princess and the Frog
"I See You" - Avatar
“Petey’s Song” - Fantastic Mr. Fox
"The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami
A Prophet
Samson & Delilah
The White Ribbon
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon

BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

BEST MAKEUP
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek

BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek

User avatar
Zahveed
Associate
Posts: 1838
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:47 pm
Location: In Your Head
Contact:

Postby Zahveed » Sun Jan 31, 2010 4:43 pm

BEST FILM
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
James Cameron - Avatar
Lee Daniels - Precious
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inlgourious Basterds

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - (500) Days of Summer
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Alfred Molina - An Education
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Melanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique - Precious
Julianne Moore - A Single Man

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Precious
Up in the Air

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Sherlock Holmes
A Single Man
Up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All is Love" - Where the Wild Things Are
"Almost There" - The Princess and the Frog
"I See You" - Avatar
"Ma Belle Evangeline" - The Princess and the Frog
"The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami
A Prophet
Samson & Delilah
The White Ribbon
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon

BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

BEST MAKEUP
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek

BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Up

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
"It's the least most of us can do, but less of us will do more."


Return to “82nd Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest