The 2009 Skandies!

Bog
Assistant
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:39 am
Location: United States

Postby Bog » Sun Feb 21, 2010 8:55 am

Could not agree more with you on that comment...especially in the acting categories you specifically quoted from Sabin's post.

User avatar
Eric
Tenured
Posts: 2722
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Contact:

Postby Eric » Fri Feb 19, 2010 7:38 am

Sabin wrote:Best Actor
1. Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
2. Nicolas Cage, The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans

Best Actress
1. Tilda Swinton, Julia
2. Charlotte Gainsborough, Antichrist

Whatever their taste in movies on the whole, they sure nailed the acting categories this year.

Sabin
Laureate
Posts: 7384
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:52 am
Contact:

Postby Sabin » Fri Feb 19, 2010 4:14 am

Best Picture
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Director
1. Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
2. Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

Best Actor
1. Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
2. Nicolas Cage, The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans

Best Actress
1. Tilda Swinton, Julia
2. Charlotte Gainsborough, Antichrist

Best Supporting Actor
1. Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Baterds
2. Peter Capaldi, In the Loop

Best Supporting Actress
1. Melanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds
2. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air

Best Screenplay
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. In the Loop

Best Scene
1. Enter the Jew Hunter, Inglourious Basterds
2. Scenes from a Marriage, Up
"If you are marching with white nationalists, you are by definition not a very nice person. If Malala Yousafzai had taken part in that rally, you'd have to say 'Okay, I guess Malala sucks now.'" ~ John Oliver

Sabin
Laureate
Posts: 7384
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:52 am
Contact:

Postby Sabin » Thu Feb 18, 2010 4:26 pm

This is a group set up back in '95 by some alt.user critics including Mike D'Angelo. Their winners have included Leaving Las Vegas, Breaking the Waves, The Sweet Hereafter, Out of Sight, Being John Malkovich, Yi Yi, In the Mood for Love, 25th Hour, Irreversible, Dogville, Grizzly Man, The Departed, There Will Be Blood, and 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days.

This year their line-ups are:

BEST PICTURE
1. or 2.
Either Inglourious Basterds or Fantastic Mr. Fox

3. Summer Hours
4. Up
5. Duplicity
6. Hunger
7. A Serious Man
8. The Hurt Locker
9. Julia
10. 35 Shots of Rum
11. Lorna’s Silence
12. Two Lovers
13. Revanche
14. In the Loop
15. Afterschool
16. Sita Sings the Blues
17. Humpday
18. Coraline
19. Home
20. Still Walking


BEST DIRECTOR
1. or 2.
Either Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) or Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)

3. Steve McQueen, Hunger
4. Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox
5. Olivier Assayas, Summer Hours
6. Claire Denis, 35 Shots of Rum
7. Peter Docter, Up
8. Lucrecia Martel, The Headless Woman
9. Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
10. James Gray, Two Lovers
11. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Lorna’s Silence
12. Lars von Trier, Antichrist
13. Nina Paley, Sita Sings the Blues
14. Antonio Campos. Afterschool
15. Erik Zonka. Julia
16. Gotz Spielmann, Revanche
17. James Cameron, Avatar
18. Tony Gilroy, Duplicity
19. Henry Selick, Coraline
20. Sam Raimi, Drag Me to Hell

BEST ACTOR
1. or 2.
Either Joaquin Phoenix (Two Lovers) or Nicolas Cage (The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans)

3. Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
4. Matt Damon, The Informant!
5. Michael Fassbender, Hunger
6. Johannes Krisch, Revanche
7. Colin Firth, A Single Man
8. Stephen McHattie, Pontypool
9. Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man
10. Tom Hardy, Bronson
11. Sam Rockwell, Moon
12. Toni Servillo, Il Divo
13. George Clooney, Up in the Air
14. Patton Oswalt, Big Fan
15. Clive Owen, Duplicity
16. Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
17. Sharlto Copley, District 9
18. Alex Descas, 35 Shots of Rum
19. Mark Duplass, Humpday
20. Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer

BEST ACTRESS
1. or 2.
Either Tilda Swinton (Julia) or Charlotte Gainsborough (Antichrist)

3. Arta Dobroshi, Lorna’s Silence
4. María Onetto, The Headless Woman
5. Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
6. Abbie Cornish, Bright Star
7. Carey Mulligan, An Education
8. Alison Lohman, Drag Me to Hell
9. Julia Roberts, Duplicity
10. Catalina Saavedra, The Maid
11. Tilly Hatcher, Beeswax
12. Mati Diop, 35 Shots of Rum
13. Sasha Grey, The Girlfriend Experience
14. Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones
15. Kim Ok-bin, Thirst
16. Maya Rudolph, Away We Go
17. Elle Fanning, Phoebe in Wonderland
18. Yolande Moreau, Séraphine
19. Isabelle Huppert, Home
20. Lisa Houle, Pontypool

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. or 2.
Either Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) or Peter Capaldi (In the Loop)

3. Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
4. Paul Schneider, Bright Star
5. Liam Cunningham, Hunger
6. Fred Melamed, A Serious Man
7. Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
8. Bob Peterson, Up
9. Jérémie Renier, Lorna’s Silence
10. Brad Pitt, Inglourious Basterds
11. Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia
12. Hilmi Sözer, Jerichow
13. Joshua Leonad, Humpday
14. Michael Fassbender, Inglourious Basterds
15. Timothy Olyphant, A Perfect Getaway
16. Jackie Earle Haley, Watchmen
17. Daryl Sabara, World’s Greatest Dad
18. Jason Schwartzman, Fantastic Mr. Fox
19. Zach Galifianakis, The Hangover
20. Vlad Ivanov, Police, Adjective

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. or 2.
Either Melanie Laurent (Inglourious Basterds) or Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air).

3. Rachel Weisz, The Brothers Bloom (Yay!)
4. Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
5. Diane Krueer, Inglourious Basterds
6. Alycia Delmore, Humpday
7. Mo’Nique, Precious
8. Gwyneth Paltrow, Two Lovers
9. Vinessa Shaw, Two Lovers
10. Edith Scob, Summer Hours
11. Mimi Kennedy, In the Loop
12. Zoe Kazan, Me and Orson Welles
13. Juliette Binoche, Summer Hours
14. Ursula Strauss, Revanche
15. Julianne Moore, A Single Man
16. Lorna Raver, Drag Me to Hell
17. Kristen Stewart, Adventureland
18. Rinko Kikuchi, The Brothers Bloom
19. Kirin Kiki, Still Walking
20. Mariana Loyola, The Maid

BEST SCREENPLAY
1. or 2.
Either Inglourious Basterds or In the Loop

3. Duplicity
4. A Serious Man
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox
6. Summer Hours
7. Up
8. The Informant!
9. The Brothers Bloom
10. Lorna’s Silence
11. Pontypool
12. Two Lovers
13. Night and Day
14. Julia
15. Up in the Air
16. Sita Sings the Blues
17. Beeswax
18. Humpday
19. Hunger
20. Revanche

BEST SCENE
3. Night Shift, 35 Shots of Rum
4. Honeymoon Express, You, the Living
5. The Goy’s Teeth, A Serious Man
6. Expectation/Reality, (500) Days of Summer
7. Tarmac attack, Duplicity
8. Opening Title Sequence, Watchmen
9. The parking garage, Drag Me to Hell
10. Dictionary Smackdown, Police, Adjective
11. Sniper fire in the desert, The Hurt Locker
12. Car trunk bombs, The Hurt Locker
13. One last party at the old estate, Summer Hours
14. Guggenheim Gunfight, The International
15. Rob’s memorial video, Afterschool
16. The Face of Jewish Vengeance, Inglourious Basterds
17. Dillinger stops by Task Force, Public Enemies
18. Prologue, The Brothers Bloom
19. Dancing Soul, The Bad Lieutenant – Port of Call: New Orleans
20. The Tablecloth Trick, You, The Living
"If you are marching with white nationalists, you are by definition not a very nice person. If Malala Yousafzai had taken part in that rally, you'd have to say 'Okay, I guess Malala sucks now.'" ~ John Oliver


Return to “82nd Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest