My FINAL Predictions

User avatar
rolotomasi99
Associate
Posts: 1924
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:13 pm
Location: n/a
Contact:

Postby rolotomasi99 » Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:39 pm

BEST PICTURE

127 Hours

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

The King's Speech

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter's Bone

DIRECTOR

Black Swan

Inception

The King's Speech

The Social Network

Winter's Bone

ADAPTED

Shutter Island

The Social Network

True Grit

Toy Story 3

Winter's Bone

ORIGINAL

Another Year

Black Swan

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

The King's Speech

L. ACTOR

Jeff Bridges - True Grit

Leo Dicaprio - Shutter Island

Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network

Colin Firth - The King's Speech

James Franco - 127 Hours

L. ACTRESS

Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone

Natalie Portman - Black Swan

Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine

S. ACTOR

Christian Bale - The Fighter

John Hawkes - Winter's Bone

Jeremy Renner - The Town

Sam Rockwell - Conviction

Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

S. ACTRESS

Amy Adams - The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech

Melissa Leo - The Fighter

Lesley Manville - Another Year

Hailee Steinfield - True Grit

EDITING

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

Scott Pilgrim Vs The World

True Grit

CINEMATOGRAPHY

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

Shutter Island

True Grit

SET

Alice In Wonderland

Inception

The King's Speech

Shutter Island

Tron Legacy

COSTUME

Alice In Wonderland

The King's Speech

Made In Dagenham

The Tempest

True Grit

SCORE

127 Hours

Inception

The King's Speech

Never Let Me Go

The Tempest

SOUND

Inception

Scott Pilgrim Vs The World

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Tron Legacy

SOUND EDITING

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

Scott Pilgrim Vs The World

Tron Legacy

VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice In Wonderland

The Deathly Hallows

Inception

Scott Pilgrim Vs The World

Tron Legacy

MAKE-UP

Alice In Wonderland

True Grit

The Wolfman
"When it comes to the subject of torture, I trust a woman who was married to James Cameron for three years."
-- Amy Poehler in praise of Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow

anonymous1980
Laureate
Posts: 5223
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
Location: Manila
Contact:

Postby anonymous1980 » Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:32 am

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Danny Boyle, Christian Coulson and John Smithson, producers.

Black Swan (20th Century Fox) Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin and Arnold Messer, producers.

The Fighter (Mandeville Films) Mark Wahlberg, Dorothy Aufiero and Paul Tamasy, producers.

Inception (Warner Bros.) Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas, producers.

The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features) Gary Gilbert, Celine Rattray and Daniela Taplin Lundberg, producers.

The King's Speech (Miramax) Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, producers.

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures) Cean Chaffin, Michael DeLuca and Scott Rudin, producers.

Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR) Darla K. Anderson, producer.

True Grit (Paramount Pictures) Joel Coen, Ethan Coen and Scott Rudin, producers.

Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions) Alix Madigan and Anne Rosellini, producers.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David O. Russell, The Fighter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
David Fincher, The Social Network

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Barbara Hershey, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN

Another Year
Written by Mike Leigh.

Black Swan
Story by Andres Heinz.
Screenplay by Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin.

Inception
Written by Christopher Nolan.

The Kids Are All Right
Written by Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg.

The King's Speech
Written by David Seidler.

BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED or PUBLISHED

The Ghost Writer
Screenplay by Robert Harris and Roman Polanski.
Based on the novel by Robert Harris.

The Social Network
Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin.
Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Metzinger.

Toy Story 3
Screenplay by Michael Arndt.
Screen story by John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich and Andrew Stanton.
Based on the characters of the 1995 and 1999 films.

True Grit
Screenplay by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen.
Based on the novel by Charles Portis.

Winter’s Bone
Screenplay by Debra Granik and Anne Rosselini.
Based on the novel by Daniel Woodrell.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

How to Train Your Dragon (Dreamworks) Chris Sanders and Dean DuBlois.

The Illusionist (Sony Pictures/Canal+) Sylvain Chomet.

Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR) Lee Unkrich.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful (Mexico) Alejandro Gonzalez Inarittu, director.
Dogtooth (Greece) Yorgos Lanthimos, director.
In a Better World (Denmark) Susanne Bier, director.
Incendies (Canada) Dennis Villenueve, director.
Life Above All (South Africa) Oliver Schmitz, director.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

Alice in Wonderland
Robert Stromberg (art direction) & Karen O'Hara (set decoration)

Black Swan
Therese DePrez (art direction) & Lin MacDonald (set decoration)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Stuart Craig (art direction) & Stephenie McMillan (set decoration).

Inception
Guy Hendrix Dyas (art direction) & Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (set decoration)

The King's Speech
Eve Stewart (art direction) & Judy Farr (set decoration)


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception
Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Roger Deakins, True Grit

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Pamela Martin, The Fighter
Lee Smith, Inception
Tariq Anwar, The King's Speech
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, The Social Network
Roderick Jaynes, True Grit

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
John Powell, How To Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG

"If I Rise", 127 Hours
music by A.R. Rahman & lyrics by Dido and Rollo Armstrong.

"I See The Light", Tangled
music by Alan Menken & lyrics by Glenn Slater.

"Shine", Waiting for 'Superman'
music & lyrics by John Legend.

"We Belong Together", Toy Story 3
music & lyrics by Randy Newman.

"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me", Burlesque
music & lyrics by Diane Warren.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland
Amy Westcott, Black Swan
Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech
Sandy Powell, The Tempest
Mary Zophres, True Grit

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Gary Rizzo, Lora Hirschberg and Ed Novick, Inception
Michael Semanick and Tom Myers, Toy Story 3
Christopher Boyes, Gary Rizzo and Juan Peralta, TRON: Legacy
Skip Lievsey, Greg Orloff and Craig Berkey, True Grit
Kevin O'Connell, Beau Borders and William B. Kaplan, Unstoppable

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Randy Thom and Jonathan Null, How to Train Your Dragon
Richard King, Inception
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers, Toy Story 3
Addison Teague and Christopher Boyes, TRON Legacy
Mark P. Stoeckinger, Unstoppable

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Ken Ralston, Sean Phillips, Carey Villegas and Michael Lantieri, Alice in Wonderland
Tim Burke, John Moffatt, Chris Shaw and Steve Hamilton, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Paul J. Franklin, Chris Corbould, Tim Angulo and Mark H. Weingarter, Inception
Frazer Churchill, Arthur Langevin, Colin McEvoy and Alberto Montanes, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Eric Barba, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Steve Preeg and Bernd Angerer, TRON: Legacy

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Valli O'Reilly and Christopher Allen Nelson, Alice in Wonderland
Christien Tinsley and Thomas Nellen, True Grit
Rick Baker and Lisa Westcott, The Wolfman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Paranoid Pictures) Banksy.
Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics) Charles Ferguson.
Restrepo (Outpost Films) Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger.
The Tillman Story (Passion Pictures) Amir Bar-Lev
Waiting for 'Superman' (Paramount Pictures) Davis Guggenheim.

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Born Sweet (Cynthia Wade Productions)Cynthia Wade.
Killing in the Name (Moxie Firecracker Films) Jed Rothstein.
Living for 32 (Cuomo Cole Productions) Kevin Breslin.
Poster Girl (Portrayal Films) Sara Nesson.
The Warriors of Qiugang (Thomas Lennon Films, Inc.) Ruby Wang.

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger (Bill Plympton Studio) Bill Plympton.
Coyote Falls (Warner Bros. Animation Inc.) Matthew O’Callaghan and Sam Register.
Day & Night (Pixar Animation Studios) Teddy Newton.
Let’s Pollute (Geefwee Boedoe) Geefwee Boedoe.
The Silence Beneath the Bark (Lardux Films) Joanna Lurie

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
Ana's Playground (Story Forge, LLC) Eric Howell
The Crush (Purdy Pictures) Michael Creagh
Na Wewe (CUT!) Ivan Goldschmidt
Seeds of the Fall (Direktorn & Fabrikorn) Patrik Eklund
Wish 143 (Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures) Ian Barnes.




Edited By anonymous on 1295714187


Return to “83rd Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest