2010 Genie Award Nominations

Reza
Tenured Laureate
Posts: 8146
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 11:14 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Postby Reza » Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:28 am

Canada's Genie Award Nominations - 2010

BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM
10 1/2 – Pierre Gendron
LES AMOURS IMAGINAIRES / HEARTBEATS – Xavier Dolan, Carole Mondello,
Daniel Morin
BARNEY’S VERSION – Robert Lantos
INCENDIES – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
SPLICE – Steven Hoban

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION
XAVIER DOLAN – Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats
RICHARD J. LEWIS – Barney’s Version
VINCENZO NATALI – Splice
PODZ – 10 1/2
DENIS VILLENEUVE – Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES
BERNARD COUTURE – 10 1⁄2
RONALD PLANTE – Piché: entre ciel et terre / Piché: The Landing of a Man
CLAUDINE SAUVÉ – The Wild Hunt
ANDRÉ TURPIN – Incendies
STÉPHANIE WEBER-BIRON – Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats


ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES
DENISE CRONENBERG – Resident Evil: Afterlife
MARIO DAVIGNON – The Trotsky
NICOLETTA MASSONE – Barney’s Version
PATRICIA MCNEIL – The Wild Hunt
BEVERLEY WOWCHUK – Gunless

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE
MICHELE CONROY – Splice
MONIQUE DARTONNE – Incendies
MATTHEW HANNAM – Trigger
VALÉRIE HÉROUX – 10 1/2
YVANN THIBAUDEAU – Piché: entre ciel et terre / Piché: The Landing of a Man

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE
DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE
GILLES AIRD – 10 1⁄2
ANDRÉ LINE BEAUPARLANT – Incendies
ARV GREYWAL – Resident Evil: Afterlife
MYRON HYRAK – FUBAR II
CLAUDE PARÉ, ÉLISE DE BLOIS – Barney’s Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES
KATRYN CASAULT – Incendies
PAUL JONES, LESLIE SEBERT, VINCENT SULLIVAN – Resident Evil: Afterlife
ADRIEN MOROT, MICHELINE TRÉPANIER – Barney’s Version
HÉLÈNE-MANON POUDRETTE – The Wild Hunt
MARLÈNE ROULEAU, CJ GOLDMAN – Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE
BRENDAN CANNING – Trigger
PASQUALE CATALANO – Barney’s Version
JONATHAN GOLDSMITH – High Life
KEEGAN JESSAMY, BRYCE MITCHELL – At Home, By Myself… With You
SOOK-YIN LEE, BUCK 65, ADAM LITOVITZ – Year of the Carnivore

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE
BUCK 65 – Year of the Carnivore – What’s Wrong With That?
MARY MILNE – The Trotsky – Already Gone
CHERIE PYNE – Crackie – Tender Steps
MARK SASSO, CASEY LAFORET, STEPHEN PITKIN – Grown Up Movie Star – West End Sky
PAUL J. SPENCE – FUBAR II – There’s No Place Like Christmas

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE
DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE
JAY BARUCHEL – The Trotsky
PAUL GIAMATTI – Barney’s Version
ROBERT NAYLOR – 10 1/2
TIMOTHY OLYPHANT – High Life
FRANÇOIS PAPINEAU – Route 132

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE
DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN
MARTIN DUBREUIL – 10 1/2
DUSTIN HOFFMAN – Barney’s Version
ALEXIS MARTIN – Route 132
CALLUM KEITH RENNIE – Gunless
ROSSIF SUTHERLAND – High Life

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE
DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE
LUBNA AZABAL – Incendies
TATIANA MASLANY – Grown Up Movie Star
MOLLY PARKER – Trigger
ROSAMUND PIKE – Barney’s Version
TRACY WRIGHT – Trigger

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE
DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN
SONJA BENNETT – Cole
ANNE-ELIZABETH BOSSÉ – Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats
MINNIE DRIVER – Barney’s Version
TERRA HAZELTON – FUBAR II
MARY WALSH – Crackie

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D’ENSEMBLE
CHRISTIAN COOKE, STEVE MOORE – Defendor
LEON JOHNSON, STEPHAN CARRIER, KIRK LYNDS – High Life
MICHEL LECOUFLE, DANIEL BISSON, LUC BOUDRIAS, JEAN-CHARLES DESJARDINS – Les
sept jours du Talion / 7 Days
JOHN THOMSON, ANDREW STIRK, ANDREW TAY, MARK ZSIFKOVITS – Resident Evil: Afterlife
JEAN UMANSKY, JEAN-PIERRE LAFORCE – Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE
PIERRE-JULES AUDET, MICHELLE CLOUTIER, NATALIE FLEURANT, NICOLAS GAGNON -
Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days
STEPHEN BARDEN, STEVE BAINE, KEVIN BANKS, ALEX BULLICK, JILL PURDY – Resident
Evil: Afterlife
SYLVAIN BELLEMARE, SIMON MEILLEUR, CLAIRE POCHON – Incendies
MARK GINGRAS, TOM BJELIC, KATRIJN HALLIDAY, DALE LENNON, JOHN SMITH – Defendor
DAVE ROSE, DAVID MCCALLUM – Splice

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION
MICHAEL KONYVES – Barney’s Version
LEE MACDOUGALL – High Life
VIC SARIN, DENNIS FOON, CATHERINE SPEAR – A Shine of Rainbows
PATRICK SENÉCAL – Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days
DENIS VILLENEUVE – Incendies

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO
LOUIS BÉLANGER, ALEXIS MARTIN – Route 132
CLAUDE LALONDE – 10 1/2
ADRIANA MAGGS – Grown Up Movie Star
PETER STEBBINGS – Defendor
JACOB TIERNEY – The Trotsky

BEST DOCUMENTARY / MEILLEUR DOCUMENTAIRE
LA BELLE VISITE / JOURNEY’S END – Jean-François Caissy
IN THE NAME OF THE FAMILY – Shelley Saywell, Deborah Parks
LAST TRAIN HOME – Lixin Fan, Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross
LEAVE THEM LAUGHING – John Zaritsky, Montana Berg
YOU DON’T LIKE THE TRUTH, 4 DAYS INSIDE GUANTÁNAMO – Luc Côté, Patricio Henriquez

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DRAMATIQUE
FILE UNDER MISCELLANEOUS – Jeff Barnaby, John Christou
MARIUS BORODINE – Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais, Vincent Hoss-Desmarais
OUT IN THAT DEEP BLUE SEA – Kazik Radwanski, Dan Montgomery
SAVAGE – Lisa Jackson, Lauren Grant, Lori Lozinski
VAPOR – Kaveh Nabatian, Stéphane Tanguay, Cédric Bourdeau

BEST ANIMATED SHORT / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE D’ANIMATION
LIPSETT DIARIES / LES JOURNAUX DE LIPSETT – Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand
LA TRANCHÉE / THE TRENCHES – Claude Cloutier, Marc Bertrand

CLAUDE JUTRA AWARD / PRIX CLAUDE-JUTRA
JEPHTÉ BASTIEN – Sortie 67
Honourable mention / Mention d’honneur – PETER STEBBINGS – Defendor

GOLDEN REEL AWARD / PRIX BOBINE D’OR
RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE
Producers / Producteurs : Don Carmody, Jeremy Bolt, Robert Kulzer,
Distributor / Distributeur : Alliance Films

Return to “83rd Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest