Final Oscar Predictions

For the films of 2011
Sabin
Laureate
Posts: 7395
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 12:52 am
Contact:

Re: Final Oscar Predictions

Postby Sabin » Mon Jan 23, 2012 6:28 pm

Got a 78%. Unless you subtract getting the number of nominations wrong (- for War Horse/Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close) or predicting five wrong Best Original Song nominations and failing to get one of the two (-3), then it's a 73%.

BEST PICTURE -- 7/8 AND Missed - one (War Horse/Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life

BEST DIRECTOR -- 5/5
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo

BEST ACTOR -- 3/5
George Clooney, The Descendants
Leonardo DiCaprio, J. Edgar
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS -- 4/5
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR -- 4/5
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Albert Brooks, Drive
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Cory Stall, Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS -- 5/5
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -- 4/5
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Thomas McCarthy, Win Win
Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -- 4/5
John Logan, Hugo
Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan, Tinker Tailer Soldier Spy
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants
Aaron Sorkin and Steve Zaillian, Moneyball
Tate Taylor, The Help

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -- 4/5
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Alberto Iglesias, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Howard Shore, Hugo
John Williams, War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG -- 0/2 (fuck you, stupid category!)
“Hello Hello”, Gnomeo and Juliet
“Lay Your Head Down”, Albert Nobbs
“Life’s a Happy Song”, The Muppets
“The Living Proof”, The Help
“Pictures in My Head”, The Muppets

BEST ANIMATED FILM -- 4/5
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Chico & Rita
Puss in Boots
Rango

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM -- 3/5
Footnote [Israel]
In Darkness [Poland]
Pina [Germany]
A Separation [Iran]
Superclásico [Denmark]

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -- 5/5
Jeff Cronenweth, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Janusz Kaminski, War Horse
Emmanuel Lubeszki, The Tree of Life
Robert Richardson, Hugo
Guillame Schiffman, The Artist

BEST FILM EDITING -- 3/5
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Help
Hugo
Moneyball
War Horse

BEST ART DIRECTION -- 4/5
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse

BEST COSTUME DESIGN -- 4/5
Anonymous
The Artist
The Help
Hugo
Jane Eyre

BEST MAKEUP -- 1/3
Anonymous
Gainsborough: A Heroic Life
The Iron Lady

BEST SOUND MIXING -- 2/5
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
War Horse

BEST SOUND EFFECTS -- 2/5
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -- 4/5
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Pt 2
Hugo
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

TALLIES
9: The Artist, Hugo
7: The Help
5: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Moneyball
4: The Descendants, Midnight in Paris
3: The Tree of Life
Last edited by Sabin on Sat Feb 04, 2012 3:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.
"If you are marching with white nationalists, you are by definition not a very nice person. If Malala Yousafzai had taken part in that rally, you'd have to say 'Okay, I guess Malala sucks now.'" ~ John Oliver

User avatar
OscarGuy
Site Admin
Posts: 12546
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
Location: Springfield, MO
Contact:

Re: Final Oscar Predictions

Postby OscarGuy » Mon Jan 23, 2012 4:30 pm

Peter (Big Magilla), Tripp (FilmFan) and I have posted our final predictions on my site.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin

ksrymy
Adjunct
Posts: 1150
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: Final Oscar Predictions

Postby ksrymy » Mon Jan 23, 2012 2:24 pm

jack wrote:I like your inclusion of The Tree of Life in picture and director, but do people really think The Artist will turn up in Best Sound?


While its use of sound is quite lovely and original, I don't think it's enough to merit a nomination (though I won't be surprised if it manage to grab one). I will admit when the glass hit the table just about everyone in the audience jumped.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald

jack
Assistant
Posts: 863
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 4:39 pm
Location: Cape Breton, Nova Scotia

Re: Final Oscar Predictions

Postby jack » Mon Jan 23, 2012 2:01 pm

I like your inclusion of The Tree of Life in picture and director, but do people really think The Artist will turn up in Best Sound?

anonymous1980
Laureate
Posts: 5223
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
Location: Manila
Contact:

Final Oscar Predictions

Postby anonymous1980 » Mon Jan 23, 2012 12:13 am

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR

The Artist (France3 Cinema/The Weinstein Company) Thomas Langmann and Emmanuel Montamat, producers.

The Descendants (20th Century Fox) Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor and Jim Burke, producers.

The Help (Dreamworks/Touchstone Picture) Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus and Brunson Green, producers.

Hugo (Paramount Pictures) Graham King, Martin Scorsese and Tim Headington, producers.

Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics) Letty Aronson, Jaume Rores and Stephen Tenenbaum, producers.

Moneyball (Columbia Pictures) Michael De Luca, Brad Pitt and Rachel Horovtiz, producers.

The Tree of Life (Plan B. Entertainment) Brad Pitt, Sarah Green and Grant Hill, producers.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Albert Brooks, Drive
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Shaleine Woodley, The Descendants

BEST SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN

The Artist
Written by Michel Hazanavicius

Beginners
Written by Mike Mills

50/50
Written by Will Reiser

Midnight in Paris
Written by Woody Allen

A Separation
Written by Asghar Farhadi

BEST SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED or PUBLISHED

The Descendants
Screenplay by Alexander Payne, Nate Faxon and Jim Rash
Based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemmings

The Help
Screenplay by Tate Taylor
Based on the novel by Kathryn Stockett.

Hugo
Screenplay by John Logan
Based on the children's book The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick.

Moneyball
Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin & Screen Story by Stan Chervin
Based on the book by Michael Lewis

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Screenplay by Peter Straughan and Bridget O'Connor
Based on the novel by John la Carre.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Jeff Cronenweth, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Robert Richardson, Hugo
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Janusz Kaminski, War Horse

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

The Artist
Laurence Bennett (art direction) & Robert Gould (set decoration)

Captain America: The First Avenger
Rick Heinrichs (art direction) & John Bush (set decoration)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Stuart Craig (art direction) & Stephanie McMillan (set decoration)

Hugo
Dante Ferretti (art direction) & Francesca LoSchiavo (set decoration)

Jane Eyre
Will Hughes-Jones (art direction) & Tina Jones (set decoration)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius, THe Artist
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo
Christopher Tellefsen, Moneyball
Michael Kahn, War Horse

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Alexandre Desplat, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Howard Shore, Hugo
Michael Giacchino, Super 8
John Williams, War Horse

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG

"Lay Your Head Down", Albert Nobbs
music by Brian Bryne & lyrics by Glenn Close

"Life's a Happy Song", The Muppets
music & lyrics by Bret McKenzie

"The Living Proof", The Help
music by Thomas Newman, Mary J. Blige and Harvey Mason Jr. & lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason Jr. and Damon Thomas.

"Pictures in My Head", The Muppets
music & lyrics by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis & Chen Neeman

"The Star-Spangled Man", Captain America: The First Avenger
music by Alan Menken & lyrics by David Zippel

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Mark Bridges, The Artist
Sharen Davis, The Help
Sandy Powell, Hugo
Michael O'Connor, Jane Eyre
Arianne Phillips, W.E.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps and Michael Krikorian, The Artist
Scott Millan, David Parker and Steve Schatz, Captain America: The First Avenger
Tom Fleischman, John Midgley, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty, Hugo
Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Anna Behlmer and Christopher Scaraborsio, Super 8
Tom Johnson, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom, War Horse

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Brent Berge and David Whitehead, The Adventures of Tintin
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers, Cars 2
Chuck Michael, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood, Super 8
Erik Aahdahl and Ethan Van Der Ryn, Transformers: Dark of the Moon

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Christopher Townsend, Edson Williams, Charlie Noble & Paul Corbould, Captain America: The First Avenger
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler & David Vickery, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Rob Legato, Craig Barron, Matthew Gratzner & Joss Williams, Hugo
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White & Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Douglas Trumbull, Dan Glass & Bryan Hirota, The Tree of Life

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Matthew W. Mungle, Lynn Johnston & Martial Corneville, Albert Nobbs
Nick Dudman & Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Marese Langan & J. Roy Helland, The Iron Lady

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Adventures of Tintin (Paramount/Nickelodeon) Steven Spielberg
Arthur Christmas (Aardman Studios) Sarah Smith
Chico & Rita (Isle of Man Films) Fernando Trueba
Rango (Nickelodeon Movies) Gore Verbinski
Winnie The Pooh (Walt Disney Pictures) Stephen J. Anderson and Don Hall

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Footnote (Israel) Joseph Cedar, director
In Darkness (Poland) Agnieszka Holland, director
Monsieur Lahzar (Canada) Phillipe Falardeau, director
Pina (Germany) Wim Wenders, director
A Separation (Iran) Asghar Faradi, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Buck (Cedar Creek Productions) Cindy Meehl and Julie Goldman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (@radical.media) Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky.
Pina (Neue Road Movies) Wim Wenders
Project Nim (Red Box Films) James Marsh and Simon Chinn.
Semper Fi: Always Faithful (Tied to the Track Films) Tony Hardmon and Rachel Libert.

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Barber of Birningham by Gail Dolgin & Robin Fryday
God is the Bigger Elvis by Rebecca Camissa
Incident in New Baghdad by James Spione
The Tsunami and The Cherry Blossom by Lucy Walker

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Je Pourrais Être Votre Grand-Mère ("I Could Be Your Grandmother") by Bernard Tanguy
Love at First Sight by Michael Davies
The Road Home by Rahul Gandotra
The Shore by Terry George
Time Freak by Andrew Bowler

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (Moonbot Studios) William Joyce and Branden Oldenburg
La Luna (Pixar) Enrico Casarosa
Magic Piano (BreakThru Films) Martin Clapp
Specky Four-Eyes (Vivement Lundi) Jean Claude Rozec
Wild Life (National Film Board of Canada) Amanda Filbis and Wendy Tilby


Return to “84th Predictions and Precursors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest